OK
In progress indicator

Festuca glauca 'Intense Blue' (Blue fescue 'Intense Blue')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.3m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Festuca glauca 'Intense Blue'

Other names

Blue fescue 'Intense Blue', Festuca glauca 'Ice Blue', Festuca glauca 'Casblue'

Genus

Festuca Festuca

Variety or Cultivar

'Intense Blue' _ 'Intense Blue' is a compact, dense, mound-forming, evergreen perennial grass with linear, blue-grey leaves and, in summer, erect stems bearing dense, narrow, blue-green flower spikelets maturing pale brown.


Festuca glauca 'Intense Blue' is: Evergreen

Habit

Dense, Cushion or Mound Forming, Compact

Flower

Pale-brown, Blue-green in Summer

Foliage

Grey, Blue in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Rust Rust

General care

Pruning

Remove faded or dead foliage in winter or early spring.

Propagation

Divide in spring every 2 or 3 years. Can also be grown from seed in a cold frame at a likewise time.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Festuca glauca 'Intense Blue' (Blue fescue 'Intense Blue') will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

City, Cottage/Informal, Edging, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Containers, Rock

Cultivation

Grow in poor or moderately fertile, well-drained soil in full sun. Drought, wind, and deer tolerant.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Festuca glauca 'Intense Blue'

Other names

Blue fescue 'Intense Blue', Festuca glauca 'Ice Blue', Festuca glauca 'Casblue'

Genus

Festuca Festuca

Variety or Cultivar

'Intense Blue' _ 'Intense Blue' is a compact, dense, mound-forming, evergreen perennial grass with linear, blue-grey leaves and, in summer, erect stems bearing dense, narrow, blue-green flower spikelets maturing pale brown.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Dense, Cushion or Mound Forming, Compact


Colour

Flower

Pale-brown, Blue-green in Summer

Foliage

Grey, Blue in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific diseases

Rust

General care

Pruning

Remove faded or dead foliage in winter or early spring.

Propagation

Divide in spring every 2 or 3 years. Can also be grown from seed in a cold frame at a likewise time.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Festuca glauca 'Intense Blue' (Blue fescue 'Intense Blue') will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

City, Cottage/Informal, Edging, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Containers, Rock

Cultivation

Grow in poor or moderately fertile, well-drained soil in full sun. Drought, wind, and deer tolerant.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Bramble Tyne - Small Suburban Front and Rear Gardens

By Sussex based garden designer Elizabeth Warner. The inspiration for these modern suburban gardens came from the client’s desire for classic plants in an informal scheme and a specific colour… read more

Hillier Spring Garden

By garden designer Sarah Eberle.The 2017 Hillier Chelsea Flower Show garden has been inspired by one simple word: Spring. read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel