OK
In progress indicator

Festuca longifolia (Blue fescue)

Intermediate
skill rating
12 hours care
per year
0.45m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
1-3 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Festuca longifolia

Other names

Blue fescue, Hard fescue, Festuca glauca 'Pallens'

Genus

Festuca Festuca

Species

F. longifolia - F. longifolia is a dense, clump-forming, cool-season, evergreen perennial grass, often used as a turfgrass, forming bunches of linear, grey- to blue-green leaves. Narrow panicles of green flower spikelets bloom in summer.


Festuca longifolia is: Evergreen

Flower

Green in Summer

Foliage

Blue-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Ants , Birds , Chafer grubs in lawns , Dog urine , Leather jackets (European crane fly) , Moles , Worm casts on lawns Ants , Birds , Chafer grubs in lawns , Dog urine , Leather jackets (European crane fly) , Moles , Worm casts on lawns

Algae in grass , Dollar spot , Lichen in grass , Ophiobolus patch , Red thread (Corticium disease) , Snow mould (fusarium patch) , Toadstools and fairy rings Algae in grass , Dollar spot , Lichen in grass , Ophiobolus patch , Red thread (Corticium disease) , Snow mould (fusarium patch) , Toadstools and fairy rings

General care

Pruning

If growing as a turfgrass, mow to a height of 6-10cm.

Propagation

Does not spread by underground rhizomes so reseed to repair damaged areas. Best sewn in situ in early autumn. Can be sown in early to mid-spring. If grown as an ornamental, divide every 2-3 years in spring.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Festuca longifolia (Blue fescue) will reach a height of 0.45m and a spread of 0.3m after 1-3 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, Ground Cover, Lawn

Cultivation

Slow to establish, but will form a dense turf with regular mowing. Grows in most soils, but prefers moist but well-drained soil. Tolerates drought, partial shade, and a wide range of soil conditions. Suitable for stabilising unmown banks and slopes.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Festuca longifolia

Other names

Blue fescue, Hard fescue, Festuca glauca 'Pallens'

Genus

Festuca Festuca

Species

F. longifolia - F. longifolia is a dense, clump-forming, cool-season, evergreen perennial grass, often used as a turfgrass, forming bunches of linear, grey- to blue-green leaves. Narrow panicles of green flower spikelets bloom in summer.

Native to

Great Britain, Ireland

Foliage

Evergreen


Colour

Flower

Green in Summer

Foliage

Blue-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Ants , Birds , Chafer grubs in lawns , Dog urine , Leather jackets (European crane fly) , Moles , Worm casts on lawns

Specific diseases

Algae in grass , Dollar spot , Lichen in grass , Ophiobolus patch , Red thread (Corticium disease) , Snow mould (fusarium patch) , Toadstools and fairy rings

General care

Pruning

If growing as a turfgrass, mow to a height of 6-10cm.

Propagation

Does not spread by underground rhizomes so reseed to repair damaged areas. Best sewn in situ in early autumn. Can be sown in early to mid-spring. If grown as an ornamental, divide every 2-3 years in spring.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Festuca longifolia (Blue fescue) will reach a height of 0.45m and a spread of 0.3m after 1-3 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, Ground Cover, Lawn

Cultivation

Slow to establish, but will form a dense turf with regular mowing. Grows in most soils, but prefers moist but well-drained soil. Tolerates drought, partial shade, and a wide range of soil conditions. Suitable for stabilising unmown banks and slopes.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel