OK
In progress indicator

Festuca rubra ssp. commutata (Chewings fescue)

Intermediate
skill rating
12 hours care
per year
0.3m
Max height
3m
Max spread
1-3 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Festuca rubra ssp. commutata

Other names

Chewings fescue, Lawn grass

Genus

Festuca Festuca

Species

F. rubra ssp. commutata - F. rubra ssp. commutata is a perennial lawn grass with bristle-like, tubular, green leaves and a very high density of shoots without rhizomes. This species is cold tolerant.


Festuca rubra ssp. commutata is: Evergreen

Foliage

Green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Ants , Birds , Chafer grubs in lawns , Dog urine , Leather jackets (European crane fly) , Moles , Worm casts on lawns Ants , Birds , Chafer grubs in lawns , Dog urine , Leather jackets (European crane fly) , Moles , Worm casts on lawns

Algae in grass , Dollar spot , Lichen in grass , Ophiobolus patch , Red thread (Corticium disease) , Snow mould (fusarium patch) , Toadstools and fairy rings Algae in grass , Dollar spot , Lichen in grass , Ophiobolus patch , Red thread (Corticium disease) , Snow mould (fusarium patch) , Toadstools and fairy rings

General care

Pruning

Mow regularly

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Festuca rubra ssp. commutata (Chewings fescue) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 3m after 1-3 years.

Suggested uses

Ground Cover, Lawn

Cultivation

This grass is slow to establish, but with regular mowing forms a neat, dense turf. Grows in most soils, but prefers well-drained acid soils.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Use commutata in mixtures, add one of the other fescue types with rhizomes (or Poa pratensis) in order to infill and repair gaps in the sward. Shoot density is very high so is an integral component of mixtures that are required to tolerate close mowing.

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Festuca rubra ssp. commutata

Other names

Chewings fescue, Lawn grass

Genus

Festuca Festuca

Species

F. rubra ssp. commutata - F. rubra ssp. commutata is a perennial lawn grass with bristle-like, tubular, green leaves and a very high density of shoots without rhizomes. This species is cold tolerant.

Foliage

Evergreen


Colour

Foliage

Green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Ants , Birds , Chafer grubs in lawns , Dog urine , Leather jackets (European crane fly) , Moles , Worm casts on lawns

Specific diseases

Algae in grass , Dollar spot , Lichen in grass , Ophiobolus patch , Red thread (Corticium disease) , Snow mould (fusarium patch) , Toadstools and fairy rings

General care

Pruning

Mow regularly

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Festuca rubra ssp. commutata (Chewings fescue) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 3m after 1-3 years.

Suggested uses

Ground Cover, Lawn

Cultivation

This grass is slow to establish, but with regular mowing forms a neat, dense turf. Grows in most soils, but prefers well-drained acid soils.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

Could take place on shaded circular paved area with fern in the centre of the sculpture

This water feature built in the middle of the lawn will be a low level feature and focal point

Possible option in centre of lawn with perrenials growing through it

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

COMPANION PLANTS

Use commutata in mixtures, add one of the other fescue types with rhizomes (or Poa pratensis) in order to infill and repair gaps in the sward. Shoot density is very high so is an integral component of mixtures that are required to tolerate close mowing.

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Dennie D
My Garden
My Garden
Elizabeth Sinclair

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

The Hartley Botanic Garden

Hartley Botanic has exhibited stunning trade stands at the RHS Chelsea Flower Show for nearly sixty years. For 2016, however, MD Johnny Mobasher is taking their presence at the event to the next… read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel