OK
In progress indicator

Festuca vivipara (Viviparous sheep's fescue)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.3m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Festuca vivipara

Other names

Viviparous sheep's fescue, Festuca ovina f. vivipara, Festuca ovina var. vivipara, Festuca viviparoidea

Genus

Festuca Festuca

Species

F. vivipara - F. vivipara is a compact, clump-forming, perennial grass with linear leaves and, in summer, erect stems bearing maroon spikelets needle-like, mid- to bright green bulbils (plantlets).


Festuca vivipara is: Semi evergreen

Habit

Erect flower stem, Clump-forming

Flower

Maroon, Bright-pink in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Rust Rust

General care

Pruning

Deadhead to avoid unwanted seedlings.

Propagation

Bulbils produced in early summer tend to be sterile. Bulbils develop leaves and rootlets before falling from the plant. Pot up plantlets and keep in a cold frame over winter.

Propagation methods

Pot up sprouting plantlets


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Festuca vivipara (Viviparous sheep's fescue) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

City, Cottage/Informal, Edging, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Containers, Rock

Cultivation

Grow in moist but well-drained, or well-drained soil in full sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Festuca vivipara

Other names

Viviparous sheep's fescue, Festuca ovina f. vivipara, Festuca ovina var. vivipara, Festuca viviparoidea

Genus

Festuca Festuca

Species

F. vivipara - F. vivipara is a compact, clump-forming, perennial grass with linear leaves and, in summer, erect stems bearing maroon spikelets needle-like, mid- to bright green bulbils (plantlets).

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Habit

Erect flower stem, Clump-forming


Colour

Flower

Maroon, Bright-pink in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific diseases

Rust

General care

Pruning

Deadhead to avoid unwanted seedlings.

Propagation

Bulbils produced in early summer tend to be sterile. Bulbils develop leaves and rootlets before falling from the plant. Pot up plantlets and keep in a cold frame over winter.

Propagation methods

Pot up sprouting plantlets


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Festuca vivipara (Viviparous sheep's fescue) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

City, Cottage/Informal, Edging, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Containers, Rock

Cultivation

Grow in moist but well-drained, or well-drained soil in full sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Welcome to Yorkshire Garden

By garden designer Tracy Foster. Children from Flamborough Primary school have been helping Welcome to Yorkshire start work on their most ambitious Chelsea show garden yet. read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel