OK
In progress indicator

Ficinia nodosa (Knobby club-rush)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.9m
Max height
0.45m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Ficinia nodosa

Other names

Knobby club-rush, Isolepis nodosa, Scirpus nodosus, Knotted club-rush, Knobby club rush

Genus

Ficinia Ficinia

Species

F. nodosa - F. nodosa is a tender, clump-forming, rhizomatous, evergreen perennial with upright to slightly arching, leafless, mid- to dark green stems and, from spring into summer, small, rounded pale yellow flower spikelets turning pale brown when ripe.


Ficinia nodosa is: Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming

Flower

Pale-yellow in Spring; Pale-yellow, Pale-brown in Summer

Foliage

Green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Cut back every 2-3 years.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Ficinia nodosa (Knobby club-rush) will reach a height of 0.9m and a spread of 0.45m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Garden edging, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Under glass, grow in humus-rich, moist compost in full light. In summer, water freely & feed monthly. In frost-free areas, plant outdoors in moderately fertile, moist preferably neutral to slightly acid soil in full sun. Avoid excessive winter wet. Overwinter indoors or protect with a deep, dry winter mulch. Tolerates drought once established. Tolerates coastal conditions.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Ficinia nodosa

Other names

Knobby club-rush, Isolepis nodosa, Scirpus nodosus, Knotted club-rush, Knobby club rush

Genus

Ficinia Ficinia

Species

F. nodosa - F. nodosa is a tender, clump-forming, rhizomatous, evergreen perennial with upright to slightly arching, leafless, mid- to dark green stems and, from spring into summer, small, rounded pale yellow flower spikelets turning pale brown when ripe.

Native to

Australia, New Zealand

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming


Colour

Flower

Pale-yellow in Spring; Pale-yellow, Pale-brown in Summer

Foliage

Green in All seasons

General care

Pruning

Cut back every 2-3 years.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Ficinia nodosa (Knobby club-rush) will reach a height of 0.9m and a spread of 0.45m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Garden edging, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Under glass, grow in humus-rich, moist compost in full light. In summer, water freely & feed monthly. In frost-free areas, plant outdoors in moderately fertile, moist preferably neutral to slightly acid soil in full sun. Avoid excessive winter wet. Overwinter indoors or protect with a deep, dry winter mulch. Tolerates drought once established. Tolerates coastal conditions.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel