OK
In progress indicator

Ficinia truncata 'Ice Crystal' (Ficinia 'Ice Crystal')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.3m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Ficinia truncata 'Ice Crystal'

Other names

Ficinia 'Ice Crystal', Ficinia truncata 'Ice Cristal'

Genus

Ficinia Ficinia

Variety or Cultivar

'Ice Crystal' _ 'Ice Crystal' is a tender, clump-forming, rhizomatous, evergreen perennial with flat, linear, dark green leaves with cream or white margins and rounded flower spikelets in spring.


Ficinia truncata 'Ice Crystal' is: Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming

Flower

Pale-brown in Spring

Foliage

White, Variegated, Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

In summer cut out any dead leaves.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Ficinia truncata 'Ice Crystal' (Ficinia 'Ice Crystal') will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Garden edging, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Plant in fertile soil, well-drained, preferably neutral to alkaline soil in full sun. Avoid excessive winter wet. Overwinter indoors or protect with a deep, dry winter mulch.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Ficinia truncata 'Ice Crystal'

Other names

Ficinia 'Ice Crystal', Ficinia truncata 'Ice Cristal'

Genus

Ficinia Ficinia

Variety or Cultivar

'Ice Crystal' _ 'Ice Crystal' is a tender, clump-forming, rhizomatous, evergreen perennial with flat, linear, dark green leaves with cream or white margins and rounded flower spikelets in spring.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming


Colour

Flower

Pale-brown in Spring

Foliage

White, Variegated, Dark-green in All seasons

General care

Pruning

In summer cut out any dead leaves.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Ficinia truncata 'Ice Crystal' (Ficinia 'Ice Crystal') will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Garden edging, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Plant in fertile soil, well-drained, preferably neutral to alkaline soil in full sun. Avoid excessive winter wet. Overwinter indoors or protect with a deep, dry winter mulch.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Robert Kay
My Garden
My Garden
Christopher Bond

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel