OK
In progress indicator

Ficus carica 'Perretta' (Fig 'Perretta')

Intermediate
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
5m
Max height
4m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Ficus carica 'Perretta'

Other names

Fig 'Perretta', Sugar fig 'Perretta', Ficus carica 'Gustis Peretta', Ficus carica 'Gustissimo Perretta'

Genus

Ficus Ficus

Variety or Cultivar

'Perretta' _ 'Perretta' is a vigorous, upright to rounded, deciduous shrub or small tree bearing rounded, deeply lobed, olive green leaves turning golden yellow in autumn. Insignificant, green flowers in late spring or early summer are followed by edible, purple-brown fruit ready for harvest from late summer into autumn.


Ficus carica 'Perretta' is: Deciduous

Habit

Rounded to broadly spreading

Flower

Insignificant or absent, Green in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Golden-yellow in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Usually grown as a tree-like standard. In early spring, remove 1/4 to 1/3 of older branches. From early summer, pinch out growing points of current season's sideshoots to encourage fig production.

Propagation methods

Hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Ficus carica 'Perretta' (Fig 'Perretta') will reach a height of 5m and a spread of 4m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

City, Architectural, Cottage/Informal, Mediterranean, Wallside and trellises, Foliage only

Cultivation

Plant in moist, free-draining, neutral to alkaline soil in a sunny, sheltered position. Protect with a dry, thick mulch in winter. Figs benefit from root restriction. Self-fertile.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Ficus carica 'Perretta'

Other names

Fig 'Perretta', Sugar fig 'Perretta', Ficus carica 'Gustis Peretta', Ficus carica 'Gustissimo Perretta'

Genus

Ficus Ficus

Variety or Cultivar

'Perretta' _ 'Perretta' is a vigorous, upright to rounded, deciduous shrub or small tree bearing rounded, deeply lobed, olive green leaves turning golden yellow in autumn. Insignificant, green flowers in late spring or early summer are followed by edible, purple-brown fruit ready for harvest from late summer into autumn.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Rounded to broadly spreading


Colour

Flower

Insignificant or absent, Green in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Golden-yellow in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Usually grown as a tree-like standard. In early spring, remove 1/4 to 1/3 of older branches. From early summer, pinch out growing points of current season's sideshoots to encourage fig production.

Propagation methods

Hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Ficus carica 'Perretta' (Fig 'Perretta') will reach a height of 5m and a spread of 4m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

City, Architectural, Cottage/Informal, Mediterranean, Wallside and trellises, Foliage only

Cultivation

Plant in moist, free-draining, neutral to alkaline soil in a sunny, sheltered position. Protect with a dry, thick mulch in winter. Figs benefit from root restriction. Self-fertile.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel