OK
In progress indicator

Fittonia albivenis Argyroneura Group (Nerve plant)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.2m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Fittonia albivenis Argyroneura Group

Other names

Nerve plant, Silver fittonia, Silver nerve, Silver net plant, Silver threads , Fittonia argyroneura, Fittonia verschaffeltii var. argyroneura , Mosaic plant

Genus

Fittonia Fittonia

Variety or Cultivar

Argyroneura Group _ Argyroneura Group is a tender, creeping, mat-forming, evergreen perennial bearing broadly elliptic, dark green leaves with conspicuous, net-like, silvery-white veins. Thin spikes of inconspicuous white flowers in summer are rarely seen in cultivation.


Fittonia albivenis Argyroneura Group is: Evergreen

Habit

Mat Forming, Spreading

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Insignificant or absent, White in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Propagation methods

Layering, Stem tip cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Fittonia albivenis Argyroneura Group (Nerve plant) will reach a height of 0.2m and a spread of 0.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Conservatory, Containers, Indoor

Cultivation

Under glass, grow in loamless compost in indirect light & high humidity. In growth, water moderately to keep just moist, feed monthly. Keep barely moist in winter. Outdoors in frost-free areas, grow in humus-rich, moist but well-drained in partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Fittonia albivenis Argyroneura Group

Other names

Nerve plant, Silver fittonia, Silver nerve, Silver net plant, Silver threads , Fittonia argyroneura, Fittonia verschaffeltii var. argyroneura , Mosaic plant

Genus

Fittonia Fittonia

Variety or Cultivar

Argyroneura Group _ Argyroneura Group is a tender, creeping, mat-forming, evergreen perennial bearing broadly elliptic, dark green leaves with conspicuous, net-like, silvery-white veins. Thin spikes of inconspicuous white flowers in summer are rarely seen in cultivation.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Mat Forming, Spreading

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Insignificant or absent, White in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Propagation methods

Layering, Stem tip cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Fittonia albivenis Argyroneura Group (Nerve plant) will reach a height of 0.2m and a spread of 0.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Conservatory, Containers, Indoor

Cultivation

Under glass, grow in loamless compost in indirect light & high humidity. In growth, water moderately to keep just moist, feed monthly. Keep barely moist in winter. Outdoors in frost-free areas, grow in humus-rich, moist but well-drained in partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor heated (H1) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Andy (LS20)
My Garden
My Garden
Robert Kay

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel