OK
In progress indicator

Fockea edulis (Hottentot bread)

Advanced
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
4m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Fockea edulis

Other names

Hottentot bread, Fockea cylindrica

Genus

Fockea Fockea

Species

F. edulis - F. edulis is a borderline hardy, deciduous to semi-evergreen, perennial succulent with a thick, swollen, tuber-like caudex, a thick stem bearing twining or prostrate branches with oblong, sharp-pointed, mid-green leaves, and lightly fragrant, starfish-shaped, greenish-white flowers in summer. Flowers are followed by grey seed pods.


Fockea edulis is: Semi evergreen

Habit

Climbing, Prostrate

Toxicity

Will cause severe discomfort if ingested.

Flower

Greenish-white in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Whitefly Aphids , Whitefly

General care

Pruning

Stems require support.

Propagation

Requires a male and female plant to produce seed. Sow seed at 19-24C when ripe.

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Fockea edulis (Hottentot bread) will reach a height of 4m and a spread of 0.6m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Conservatory, Containers, Desert garden/Xeriscaping, Drought Tolerant, Greenhouse, Indoor, Rock

Cultivation

Under glass, grow in cactus compost with in full light or bright filtered light & low humidity. In growth, water moderately & feed a low nitrogen fertiliser monthly. Keep dry when dormant, only watering to keep the caudex from shriveling. In frost-free areas, grow outdoors in moderately fertile, sharply drained, preferably neutral soil in sun or light shade. Keep the caudex shaded. Prone to rot so avoid wet winter conditions. Grows faster if the caudex below soil level. Will be deciduous if kept cold & dry in winter.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Fockea edulis

Other names

Hottentot bread, Fockea cylindrica

Genus

Fockea Fockea

Species

F. edulis - F. edulis is a borderline hardy, deciduous to semi-evergreen, perennial succulent with a thick, swollen, tuber-like caudex, a thick stem bearing twining or prostrate branches with oblong, sharp-pointed, mid-green leaves, and lightly fragrant, starfish-shaped, greenish-white flowers in summer. Flowers are followed by grey seed pods.

Native to

Southern Africa

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Habit

Climbing, Prostrate

Toxicity

Will cause severe discomfort if ingested.


Colour

Flower

Greenish-white in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Whitefly

General care

Pruning

Stems require support.

Propagation

Requires a male and female plant to produce seed. Sow seed at 19-24C when ripe.

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Fockea edulis (Hottentot bread) will reach a height of 4m and a spread of 0.6m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Conservatory, Containers, Desert garden/Xeriscaping, Drought Tolerant, Greenhouse, Indoor, Rock

Cultivation

Under glass, grow in cactus compost with in full light or bright filtered light & low humidity. In growth, water moderately & feed a low nitrogen fertiliser monthly. Keep dry when dormant, only watering to keep the caudex from shriveling. In frost-free areas, grow outdoors in moderately fertile, sharply drained, preferably neutral soil in sun or light shade. Keep the caudex shaded. Prone to rot so avoid wet winter conditions. Grows faster if the caudex below soil level. Will be deciduous if kept cold & dry in winter.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 12, Zone 11, Zone 10

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Robert Kay

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel