OK
In progress indicator

Foeniculum vulgare (Common fennel)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
8ft 2in
Max height
1ft 8in
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Foeniculum vulgare

Other names

Common fennel, Finkel, Sabbath day posy, Finckle, Fennel, Fenkell

Genus

Foeniculum Foeniculum

Species

F. vulgare - F. vulgare is an upright, clump-forming biennial or short-lived perennial with finely-divided, pinnate, mid- to blue-green leaves and branching stems bearing flat umbels of tiny, yellow flowers in summer followed by aromatic seeds.


Foeniculum vulgare is: Deciduous

Fragrance

Foliage is aromatic (aniseed).

Habit

Upright, Spreading

Flower

Insignificant or absent, Yellow in Summer

Foliage

Blue-green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Specific pests

Aphids Aphids

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Can be invasive if flowers are allowed to set seed.

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Foeniculum vulgare (Common fennel) will reach a height of 8ft 2in and a spread of 1ft 8in after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Add to salads, Flavouring food and drinks, Beds and borders, Wildlife, Foliage only

Cultivation

Plant in moist, fertile soil.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Foeniculum vulgare

Other names

Common fennel, Finkel, Sabbath day posy, Finckle, Fennel, Fenkell

Genus

Foeniculum Foeniculum

Species

F. vulgare - F. vulgare is an upright, clump-forming biennial or short-lived perennial with finely-divided, pinnate, mid- to blue-green leaves and branching stems bearing flat umbels of tiny, yellow flowers in summer followed by aromatic seeds.

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Foliage is aromatic (aniseed).

Habit

Upright, Spreading


Colour

Flower

Insignificant or absent, Yellow in Summer

Foliage

Blue-green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Specific pests

Aphids

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Can be invasive if flowers are allowed to set seed.

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Foeniculum vulgare (Common fennel) will reach a height of 8ft 2in and a spread of 1ft 8in after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Add to salads, Flavouring food and drinks, Beds and borders, Wildlife, Foliage only

Cultivation

Plant in moist, fertile soil.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained, Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

Foeniculum vulgare

Fennel is used as a food plant by the larvae of some Lepidoptera species including the Mouse Moth and the Anise Swallowtail. read more

There are 3 active discussions about Foeniculum vulgare (Common fennel)

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

Low Maintenance Garden
Low Maintenance Garden
Simon Gilhooly
My garden
My garden
Amanda
Paul Jackson
Paul Jackson
Paul Jackson
Various Gardens
Various Gardens
MrsBing
My garden
My garden
Gardens by Mike Palmer
My Garden
My Garden
Brian Higginson
My Garden
My Garden
tenaki
My Garden
My Garden
Kate Kett
The Drive
The Drive
Sarah & Peter
 Post Office Garden
Post Office Garden
Karen Clayton

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

M&G Garden

By award-winning landscape designer James Basson. Taking inspiration from the unique Mediterranean landscape of Malta, the design for the M&G Garden 2017 draws on the ecological diversity and… read more

Breaking Ground Garden

By Andrew Wilson and Gavin McWilliam of the Wilson McWilliam Studio. Wellington College, one of the world’s leading co-educational independent schools, returns to the celebrated horticultural… read more

Beneath a Mexican Sky Garden

By garden designer Manoj Malde. British-Indian designer Manoj Malde is making his RHS Chelsea Flower Show debut this year bringing vibrant clashing colours in a vivid palette to his Inland Homes:… read more

Scented border for a sunny garden

By garden designer Judi Samuels. This border is all about the scent!  As each plant brings their own individual perfume with flowers and leaves to delight your senses all summer long. This is a… read more

A Dogs Life Garden

Dogs Trust designs a ‘secret’ garden for dogs at RHS Hampton Court Flower Show designed by acclaimed garden designer Paul Hervey-Brooks. read more

View all 77 articles


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel