OK
In progress indicator

Foeniculum vulgare 'Smoky' (Fennel 'Smoky')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.5m
Max height
0.75m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Foeniculum vulgare 'Smoky'

Other names

Fennel 'Smoky', Foeniculum vulgare 'Smokey', Bronze fennel 'Smoky', Foeniculum vulgare 'Smokey Bronze'

Genus

Foeniculum Foeniculum

Variety or Cultivar

'Smoky' _ 'Smoky' is a vigorous, upright, aromatic biennial or short-lived perennial with branching stems bearing finely-divided, pinnate, purple-flushed, grey-green leaves. Flat umbels of small, yellow flowers in summer are followed by anise-scented seeds.


Foeniculum vulgare 'Smoky' is: Deciduous

Fragrance

Foliage is aromatic (aniseed).

Habit

Upright

Flower

Yellow in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green, Flushed purple in Spring; Grey-green, Flushed purple in Summer; Grey-green, Flushed purple in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Specific pests

Aphids Aphids

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Can be invasive if flowers are allowed to set seed.

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Foeniculum vulgare 'Smoky' (Fennel 'Smoky') will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 0.75m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Add to salads, Flavouring food and drinks, Beds and borders, Wildlife, Foliage only

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, moist but well-drained soil in full sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Foeniculum vulgare 'Smoky'

Other names

Fennel 'Smoky', Foeniculum vulgare 'Smokey', Bronze fennel 'Smoky', Foeniculum vulgare 'Smokey Bronze'

Genus

Foeniculum Foeniculum

Variety or Cultivar

'Smoky' _ 'Smoky' is a vigorous, upright, aromatic biennial or short-lived perennial with branching stems bearing finely-divided, pinnate, purple-flushed, grey-green leaves. Flat umbels of small, yellow flowers in summer are followed by anise-scented seeds.

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Foliage is aromatic (aniseed).

Habit

Upright


Colour

Flower

Yellow in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green, Flushed purple in Spring; Grey-green, Flushed purple in Summer; Grey-green, Flushed purple in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Specific pests

Aphids

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Can be invasive if flowers are allowed to set seed.

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Foeniculum vulgare 'Smoky' (Fennel 'Smoky') will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 0.75m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Add to salads, Flavouring food and drinks, Beds and borders, Wildlife, Foliage only

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, moist but well-drained soil in full sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel