OK
In progress indicator

Foeniculum vulgare var. azoricum (Florence fennel)

Intermediate
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
2.5m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Foeniculum vulgare var. azoricum

Other names

Florence fennel, Bulb fennel, Finocchio

Genus

Foeniculum Foeniculum

Species

F. vulgare var. azoricum - F. vulgare var. azoricum is a biennial with pinnate, finely-divided, mid- to blue-green leaves and a tight cluster of overlapping stems that swell to a 'bulb' as it grows. This plant is grown for the 'bulb', which has an aniseed flavour and crispy texture.


Foeniculum vulgare var. azoricum is: Deciduous

Fragrance

Foliage is aromatic (aniseed).

Habit

Upright, Spreading

Flower

Yellow, Insignificant or absent in Summer

Foliage

Blue-green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Specific pests

Aphids Aphids

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Thin seedlings 45 cm (1.5 feet) apart.

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Foeniculum vulgare var. azoricum (Florence fennel) will reach a height of 2.5m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Add to salads, Flavouring food and drinks, Beds and borders, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained sandy soil into which compost or humus has been added during winter. This plant is not very easy to grow as it requires a warm summer and if growth stops it can run to seed.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Foeniculum vulgare var. azoricum

Other names

Florence fennel, Bulb fennel, Finocchio

Genus

Foeniculum Foeniculum

Species

F. vulgare var. azoricum - F. vulgare var. azoricum is a biennial with pinnate, finely-divided, mid- to blue-green leaves and a tight cluster of overlapping stems that swell to a 'bulb' as it grows. This plant is grown for the 'bulb', which has an aniseed flavour and crispy texture.

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Foliage is aromatic (aniseed).

Habit

Upright, Spreading


Colour

Flower

Yellow, Insignificant or absent in Summer

Foliage

Blue-green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Specific pests

Aphids

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Thin seedlings 45 cm (1.5 feet) apart.

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Foeniculum vulgare var. azoricum (Florence fennel) will reach a height of 2.5m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Add to salads, Flavouring food and drinks, Beds and borders, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained sandy soil into which compost or humus has been added during winter. This plant is not very easy to grow as it requires a warm summer and if growth stops it can run to seed.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained, Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel