OK
In progress indicator

Fontinalis antipyretica (Water moss)

Beginner
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
0.15m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Fontinalis antipyretica

Other names

Water moss, Willow moss, Antifever moss, Fire-preventer moss

Genus

Fontinalis Fontinalis

Species

F. antipyretica - F. antipyretica is a submerged aquatic perennial with rigid, pointed, broadly lance-shaped to oval, dark green leaves. An epiphyte, F. antipyretica has rootlets that attach to rocks or logs.


Fontinalis antipyretica is: Evergreen

Habit

Spreading

Flower

White, Green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally disease free

General care

Propagation

Spores are only produced after a dry period.

Propagation methods

Spores, Stem tip cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Fontinalis antipyretica (Water moss) will reach a height of 0.15m and a spread of 0.3m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Aquatic, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Grow in acid to neutral, cool water up to 90cm deep in bright light with some water movement. Attaches to rocks or logs in water. May brown in hot summers but turns green again in cooler weather. Suitable for a pond with moving water or unheated aquarium.

Soil drainage

Pond/In water

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Fontinalis antipyretica

Other names

Water moss, Willow moss, Antifever moss, Fire-preventer moss

Genus

Fontinalis Fontinalis

Species

F. antipyretica - F. antipyretica is a submerged aquatic perennial with rigid, pointed, broadly lance-shaped to oval, dark green leaves. An epiphyte, F. antipyretica has rootlets that attach to rocks or logs.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Spreading


Colour

Flower

White, Green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally disease free

General care

Propagation

Spores are only produced after a dry period.

Propagation methods

Spores, Stem tip cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Fontinalis antipyretica (Water moss) will reach a height of 0.15m and a spread of 0.3m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Aquatic, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Grow in acid to neutral, cool water up to 90cm deep in bright light with some water movement. Attaches to rocks or logs in water. May brown in hot summers but turns green again in cooler weather. Suitable for a pond with moving water or unheated aquarium.

Soil drainage

Pond/In water

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil drainage: Pond/In water Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
James Johnstone
My Garden
My Garden
Hazel

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel