OK
In progress indicator

Forsythia x intermedia 'Goldrausch' (Forsythia 'Goldrausch')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
2.5m
Max height
2.5m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Forsythia x intermedia 'Goldrausch'

Other names

Forsythia 'Goldrausch', Forsythia x intermedia 'Gold Rush'

Genus

Forsythia Forsythia

Variety or Cultivar

'Goldrausch' _ 'Goldrausch' is a vigorous, upright, deciduous shrub with ovate, toothed, mid-green leaves and, in spring, large, lightly fragrant, bright golden-yellow flowers blooming before the leaves emerge.


Forsythia x intermedia 'Goldrausch' is: Deciduous

Habit

Upright

Flower

Golden-yellow in Spring

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Specific pests

Birds , Capsid bug Birds , Capsid bug

Forsythia gall Forsythia gall

General care

Pruning

After flowering, cut back shoots to young, lower growth or strong buds. On mature shrubs, cut back a quarter to a fifth of old stems to the base.

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Forsythia x intermedia 'Goldrausch' (Forsythia 'Goldrausch') will reach a height of 2.5m and a spread of 2.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

City, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Hedging/Screens, Low Maintenance, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Plant in moderately fertile, moist but well-drained soil in full sun or light shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Forsythia x intermedia 'Goldrausch'

Other names

Forsythia 'Goldrausch', Forsythia x intermedia 'Gold Rush'

Genus

Forsythia Forsythia

Variety or Cultivar

'Goldrausch' _ 'Goldrausch' is a vigorous, upright, deciduous shrub with ovate, toothed, mid-green leaves and, in spring, large, lightly fragrant, bright golden-yellow flowers blooming before the leaves emerge.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Upright


Colour

Flower

Golden-yellow in Spring

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Specific pests

Birds , Capsid bug

Specific diseases

Forsythia gall

General care

Pruning

After flowering, cut back shoots to young, lower growth or strong buds. On mature shrubs, cut back a quarter to a fifth of old stems to the base.

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Forsythia x intermedia 'Goldrausch' (Forsythia 'Goldrausch') will reach a height of 2.5m and a spread of 2.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

City, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Hedging/Screens, Low Maintenance, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Plant in moderately fertile, moist but well-drained soil in full sun or light shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

Back garden
Back garden
lynnep

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Phil Murray does a Coronavirus lockdown tidy up (COVID-19)

Shoot member Phil Murray takes advantage of extra time during the lockdown to give his WIndermere garden a haircut, and gets 10 builders bags of chippings in the process! read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel