OK
In progress indicator

Forsythia x intermedia 'Week End' (Forsythia 'Week End')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
2m
Max height
2m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Forsythia x intermedia 'Week End'

Other names

Forsythia 'Week End', Golden bells 'Week End', Forsythia x intermedia 'Courtalyn', Forsythia x intermedia 'Week-End', Forsythia 'Weekend'

Genus

Forsythia Forsythia

Variety or Cultivar

'Week End' _ 'Weekend' is a compact, deciduous shrub with erect, arching branches and abundant, bright golden-yellow flowers on bare stems in spring.


Forsythia x intermedia 'Week End' is: Deciduous

Habit

Arching, Compact, Erect

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Golden-yellow in Spring

Foliage

Green in Spring; Green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Specific pests

Birds Birds

Forsythia gall Forsythia gall

General care

Pruning

After flowering, cut back shoots to young, lower growth or strong buds. On mature shrubs, cut back a quarter to a fifth of old stems to the base.

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Forsythia x intermedia 'Week End' (Forsythia 'Week End') will reach a height of 2m and a spread of 2m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

City, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Hedging/Screens, Low Maintenance, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Plant in moderately fertile, moist but well-drained soil in full sun or light shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Forsythia x intermedia 'Week End'

Other names

Forsythia 'Week End', Golden bells 'Week End', Forsythia x intermedia 'Courtalyn', Forsythia x intermedia 'Week-End', Forsythia 'Weekend'

Genus

Forsythia Forsythia

Variety or Cultivar

'Week End' _ 'Weekend' is a compact, deciduous shrub with erect, arching branches and abundant, bright golden-yellow flowers on bare stems in spring.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Arching, Compact, Erect

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Golden-yellow in Spring

Foliage

Green in Spring; Green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Specific pests

Birds

Specific diseases

Forsythia gall

General care

Pruning

After flowering, cut back shoots to young, lower growth or strong buds. On mature shrubs, cut back a quarter to a fifth of old stems to the base.

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Forsythia x intermedia 'Week End' (Forsythia 'Week End') will reach a height of 2m and a spread of 2m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

City, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Hedging/Screens, Low Maintenance, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Plant in moderately fertile, moist but well-drained soil in full sun or light shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

2015

12 March 2012 (12/03/2012)

(24/03/2012)

16 June pruned and setting new life (18/06/2011)

june 2011 (25/07/2011)

16 june 2011 (25/07/2011)

25 july 2011 (25/07/2011)

1 april 12 (01/04/2012)

20 May 2012 (23/05/2012)

10 July 2012 (10/07/2012)

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

Forsythia Weekend

We bought this plant this year as a 'weeping' standard. How do we prune to keep it 'weeping' please? can we simply cut back all the growth that is going straight up? read more

There are 0 active discussions about Forsythia x intermedia 'Week End' (Forsythia 'Week End')

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Susan B
My Garden
My Garden
Charlotte
My Garden
My Garden
MundyE
My Garden
My Garden
Susan Bailey
My Garden
My Garden
Feather
My Garden
My Garden
Steven Thomas
My Garden
My Garden
Katherine Simmonds
My Garden
My Garden
Rob Wiltsher
Bliss in the making
Bliss in the making
Ilona Radford
My Garden
My Garden
Ann Williams
My Garden
My Garden
Paul Johnston
Back garden
Back garden
Alun Williams
My Garden
My Garden
Bill Love

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel