OK
In progress indicator

Fothergilla x intermedia 'Mount Airy' (Witch alder 'Mount Airy')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.5m
Max height
1.2m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Fothergilla x intermedia 'Mount Airy'

Other names

Witch alder 'Mount Airy', Fothergilla 'Mount Airy', Fothergilla major 'Mount Airy', Bottlebrush 'Mount Airy', Fothergilla x intermedia 'Mt. Airy', Fothergilla gardenii 'Mt. Airy'

Genus

Fothergilla Fothergilla

Variety or Cultivar

'Mount Airy' _ 'Mount Airy' is an upright to rounded, slow-growing, deciduous shrub with leathery, broadly elliptic, dark blue-green leaves turning red, orange, and yellow in autumn. Cylindrical, terminal spikes of tiny, fragrant, petalless, white flowers bloom in spring before or as the leaves emerge.


Fothergilla x intermedia 'Mount Airy' is: Deciduous

Habit

Upright, Rounded

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

White in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Red, Orange, Yellow in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1

Propagation methods

Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Fothergilla x intermedia 'Mount Airy' (Witch alder 'Mount Airy') will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 1.2m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Woodland

Cultivation

Grow in moist but well-drained acid soil in full sun or partial shade. Flowering and autumn colour are best in full sun.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Fothergilla x intermedia 'Mount Airy'

Other names

Witch alder 'Mount Airy', Fothergilla 'Mount Airy', Fothergilla major 'Mount Airy', Bottlebrush 'Mount Airy', Fothergilla x intermedia 'Mt. Airy', Fothergilla gardenii 'Mt. Airy'

Genus

Fothergilla Fothergilla

Variety or Cultivar

'Mount Airy' _ 'Mount Airy' is an upright to rounded, slow-growing, deciduous shrub with leathery, broadly elliptic, dark blue-green leaves turning red, orange, and yellow in autumn. Cylindrical, terminal spikes of tiny, fragrant, petalless, white flowers bloom in spring before or as the leaves emerge.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Upright, Rounded

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

White in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Red, Orange, Yellow in Autumn

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1

Propagation methods

Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Fothergilla x intermedia 'Mount Airy' (Witch alder 'Mount Airy') will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 1.2m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Woodland

Cultivation

Grow in moist but well-drained acid soil in full sun or partial shade. Flowering and autumn colour are best in full sun.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel