OK
In progress indicator

Fouquieria splendens (Ocotillo)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
10m
Max height
2m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Fouquieria splendens

Other names

Ocotillo, Californian candlewood, California candlewood

Genus

Fouquieria Fouquieria

Species

F. splendens - F. splendens is a spiny, branching, deciduous shrub with erect, cylindrical, white-striped, dark green stems bearing small, stemless, spoon-shaped, elliptic, or lance-shaped, grey-green leaves and narrowly bell-shaped, bright red flowers from early spring into summer.


Fouquieria splendens is: Deciduous

Habit

Erect, Branching

Flower

Orange, Red, Yellow in Spring; Yellow, Red, Orange in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Specific pests

Scale insects Scale insects

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1. Typically needs restrictive pruning under glass.

Propagation

Sow seed at 19-24C (66-75F) in spring.

Propagation methods

Softwood cuttings, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Fouquieria splendens (Ocotillo) will reach a height of 10m and a spread of 2m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Hedging/Screens, Greenhouse, Drought Tolerant, Desert garden/Xeriscaping, Beds and borders

Cultivation

In frost-free areas, grow in moderately fertile, sharply drained soil in sun. Tolerates extreme drought. Under glass, grow in cactus compost in full light & low humidity. In growth, water moderately & feed monthly. Keep dry in winter.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3), Indoor heated (H1)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Fouquieria splendens

Other names

Ocotillo, Californian candlewood, California candlewood

Genus

Fouquieria Fouquieria

Species

F. splendens - F. splendens is a spiny, branching, deciduous shrub with erect, cylindrical, white-striped, dark green stems bearing small, stemless, spoon-shaped, elliptic, or lance-shaped, grey-green leaves and narrowly bell-shaped, bright red flowers from early spring into summer.

Native to

Southwestern United States

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Erect, Branching


Colour

Flower

Orange, Red, Yellow in Spring; Yellow, Red, Orange in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Specific pests

Scale insects

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1. Typically needs restrictive pruning under glass.

Propagation

Sow seed at 19-24C (66-75F) in spring.

Propagation methods

Softwood cuttings, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Fouquieria splendens (Ocotillo) will reach a height of 10m and a spread of 2m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Hedging/Screens, Greenhouse, Drought Tolerant, Desert garden/Xeriscaping, Beds and borders

Cultivation

In frost-free areas, grow in moderately fertile, sharply drained soil in sun. Tolerates extreme drought. Under glass, grow in cactus compost in full light & low humidity. In growth, water moderately & feed monthly. Keep dry in winter.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3), Indoor heated (H1)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3), Indoor heated (H1) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel