OK
In progress indicator

Fragaria moschata (Hautbois strawberry)

Advanced
skill rating
5 hours care
per year
0.3m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
1-2 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Fragaria moschata

Other names

Hautbois strawberry, Hautbois, Hautboy, Musk strawberry , Plymouth strawberry, Fragaria muricata

Genus

Fragaria Fragaria

Species

F. moschata - F. moschata is a mat-forming, stoloniferous, evergreen perennial with palmate, toothed or scalloped, wrinkled, mid- to dark green leaves and white flowers in late spring and summer followed by small, conical, edible, red fruit harvested from summer into autumn.


Fragaria moschata is: Evergreen

Habit

Compact, Mat Forming

Flower

White in Spring

Foliage

Green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

It is best to rotate crops to avoid pest and disease problems.

Specific pests

Aphids , Glasshouse red spider mite , Vine weevil , Woodlice Aphids , Glasshouse red spider mite , Vine weevil , Woodlice

Crown rot , Grey mould , Root rot , Verticillium wilt Crown rot , Grey mould , Root rot , Verticillium wilt

General care

Pruning

Tends to produce less stolons than other Fragaria species but remove excess runners as needed. After harvest, remove old leaves with hand shears. Leave the crown & new leaves to allow sun into the centre of the plant.

Propagation

Peg down runners growing over the soil surface in summer. Leave attached to the mother plant until autumn. (5 runners at most) Cut new plants from the mother plant and plant out.

Propagation methods

Runners


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Fragaria moschata (Hautbois strawberry) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.3m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Add to salads, Architectural, Bees (attract & feed bees), Cake decoration, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Flavouring food and drinks, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant crown at soil level in fertile, moist or moist but well-drained soil in a sheltered, sunny site. Plant in single or double rows with 30-45cm between plants and 75cm between rows. Plant through black polythene or mulch with straw. Suitable for use as a ground cover. Requires both a male and female plant for fruit production.

Soil type

Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Fragaria moschata

Other names

Hautbois strawberry, Hautbois, Hautboy, Musk strawberry , Plymouth strawberry, Fragaria muricata

Genus

Fragaria Fragaria

Species

F. moschata - F. moschata is a mat-forming, stoloniferous, evergreen perennial with palmate, toothed or scalloped, wrinkled, mid- to dark green leaves and white flowers in late spring and summer followed by small, conical, edible, red fruit harvested from summer into autumn.

Native to

Europe

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Compact, Mat Forming


Colour

Flower

White in Spring

Foliage

Green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

It is best to rotate crops to avoid pest and disease problems.

Specific pests

Aphids , Glasshouse red spider mite , Vine weevil , Woodlice

Specific diseases

Crown rot , Grey mould , Root rot , Verticillium wilt

General care

Pruning

Tends to produce less stolons than other Fragaria species but remove excess runners as needed. After harvest, remove old leaves with hand shears. Leave the crown & new leaves to allow sun into the centre of the plant.

Propagation

Peg down runners growing over the soil surface in summer. Leave attached to the mother plant until autumn. (5 runners at most) Cut new plants from the mother plant and plant out.

Propagation methods

Runners


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Fragaria moschata (Hautbois strawberry) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.3m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Add to salads, Architectural, Bees (attract & feed bees), Cake decoration, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Flavouring food and drinks, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant crown at soil level in fertile, moist or moist but well-drained soil in a sheltered, sunny site. Plant in single or double rows with 30-45cm between plants and 75cm between rows. Plant through black polythene or mulch with straw. Suitable for use as a ground cover. Requires both a male and female plant for fruit production.

Soil type

Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel