OK
In progress indicator

Fragaria x ananassa 'Quinault' (Strawberry 'Quinault')

Advanced
skill rating
5 hours care
per year
0.15m
Max height
0.45m
Max spread
1-2 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Fragaria x ananassa 'Quinault'

Other names

Strawberry 'Quinault', Everbearing strawberry 'Quinault', Fragaria x ananassa 'Quinalt'

Genus

Fragaria Fragaria

Variety or Cultivar

'Quinault' _ 'Quinault' is a trailing, stoloniferous, semi-evergreen perennial with palmate, toothed or scalloped, wrinkled, dark green leaves and white flowers from mid-spring to late summer followed by glossy, conical, edible, bright red fruit harvested from early summer to early autumn.


Fragaria x ananassa 'Quinault' is: Semi evergreen

Habit

Trailing

Flower

White in Spring; White in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

It is best to rotate crops to avoid pest and disease problems.

Specific pests

Aphids , Glasshouse red spider mite , Vine weevil , Woodlice Aphids , Glasshouse red spider mite , Vine weevil , Woodlice

Crown rot , Grey mould , Root rot , Verticillium wilt Crown rot , Grey mould , Root rot , Verticillium wilt

General care

Pruning

Remove excess runners as needed. If planted in late summer, remove flowers the first year to encourage fruiting next year. After harvest, remove old leaves with hand shears. Leave the crown & new leaves to allow sun into the centre of the plant.

Propagation

Peg down runners growing over the soil surface in summer. Leave attached to the mother plant until autumn. (5 runners at most) Cut new plants from the mother plant and plant out.

Propagation methods

Runners


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Fragaria x ananassa 'Quinault' (Strawberry 'Quinault') will reach a height of 0.15m and a spread of 0.45m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Add to salads, Architectural, Bees (attract & feed bees), Cake decoration, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Flavouring food and drinks, Low Maintenance, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant crown at soil level in fertile, moist but well-drained soil in a sheltered, sunny site. Grow in a hanging basket and allow to trail or train up a support.

Soil type

Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Fragaria x ananassa 'Quinault'

Other names

Strawberry 'Quinault', Everbearing strawberry 'Quinault', Fragaria x ananassa 'Quinalt'

Genus

Fragaria Fragaria

Variety or Cultivar

'Quinault' _ 'Quinault' is a trailing, stoloniferous, semi-evergreen perennial with palmate, toothed or scalloped, wrinkled, dark green leaves and white flowers from mid-spring to late summer followed by glossy, conical, edible, bright red fruit harvested from early summer to early autumn.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Habit

Trailing


Colour

Flower

White in Spring; White in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

It is best to rotate crops to avoid pest and disease problems.

Specific pests

Aphids , Glasshouse red spider mite , Vine weevil , Woodlice

Specific diseases

Crown rot , Grey mould , Root rot , Verticillium wilt

General care

Pruning

Remove excess runners as needed. If planted in late summer, remove flowers the first year to encourage fruiting next year. After harvest, remove old leaves with hand shears. Leave the crown & new leaves to allow sun into the centre of the plant.

Propagation

Peg down runners growing over the soil surface in summer. Leave attached to the mother plant until autumn. (5 runners at most) Cut new plants from the mother plant and plant out.

Propagation methods

Runners


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Fragaria x ananassa 'Quinault' (Strawberry 'Quinault') will reach a height of 0.15m and a spread of 0.45m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Add to salads, Architectural, Bees (attract & feed bees), Cake decoration, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Flavouring food and drinks, Low Maintenance, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant crown at soil level in fertile, moist but well-drained soil in a sheltered, sunny site. Grow in a hanging basket and allow to trail or train up a support.

Soil type

Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel