OK
In progress indicator

Francoa lavender-flowered (Bridal wreath lavender-flowered)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.9m
Max height
0.45m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Francoa lavender-flowered

Other names

Bridal wreath lavender-flowered, Wedding plant lavender-flowered, Francoa species 'Lavender'

Genus

Francoa Francoa

Species

F. lavender-flowered - F. lavender-flowered is a tender, rosette-forming, evergreen perennial with broadly lance-shaped, hairy, variably-lobed, mid-green leaves and erect stems bearing spike-like racemes of star-shaped pale lavender to pink flowers from midsummer to early autumn.


Francoa lavender-flowered is: Evergreen

Habit

Rosette, Erect flower stem

Flower

Pink, Lavender in Summer

Foliage

Green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease free

General care

Pruning

Deadhead to encourage a second flowering.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Francoa lavender-flowered (Bridal wreath lavender-flowered) will reach a height of 0.9m and a spread of 0.45m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Flower Arranging, Cottage/Informal, Containers, City, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Underplanting

Cultivation

Grow in humus-rich, moist but well-drained soil in sun or partial shade. Protect from winter wet. Dislikes afternoon sun in hot summers. Mulch in winter. Often grown as an annual in areas with cold winters. Fairly drought tolerant once established.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Francoa lavender-flowered

Other names

Bridal wreath lavender-flowered, Wedding plant lavender-flowered, Francoa species 'Lavender'

Genus

Francoa Francoa

Species

F. lavender-flowered - F. lavender-flowered is a tender, rosette-forming, evergreen perennial with broadly lance-shaped, hairy, variably-lobed, mid-green leaves and erect stems bearing spike-like racemes of star-shaped pale lavender to pink flowers from midsummer to early autumn.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Rosette, Erect flower stem


Colour

Flower

Pink, Lavender in Summer

Foliage

Green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease free

General care

Pruning

Deadhead to encourage a second flowering.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Francoa lavender-flowered (Bridal wreath lavender-flowered) will reach a height of 0.9m and a spread of 0.45m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Flower Arranging, Cottage/Informal, Containers, City, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Underplanting

Cultivation

Grow in humus-rich, moist but well-drained soil in sun or partial shade. Protect from winter wet. Dislikes afternoon sun in hot summers. Mulch in winter. Often grown as an annual in areas with cold winters. Fairly drought tolerant once established.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel