OK
In progress indicator

Francoa sonchifolia (Bridal wreath)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.7m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Francoa sonchifolia

Other names

Bridal wreath, Wedding flower, Wedding plant

Genus

Francoa Francoa

Species

F. sonchifolia - F. sonchifolia is a herbaceous perennial with evergreen rosettes of deeply lobed, green leaves and tall spikes of pink flowers with dark pink markings in summer.


Francoa sonchifolia is: Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect flower stem

Flower

Striped, Pink, Dark-pink in Summer

Foliage

Green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease free

General care

Pruning

Deadhead regularly.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Francoa sonchifolia (Bridal wreath) will reach a height of 0.7m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Grow in humus-rich, moist but well-drained soil in sun or partial shade. Protect from winter wet.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Francoa sonchifolia

Other names

Bridal wreath, Wedding flower, Wedding plant

Genus

Francoa Francoa

Species

F. sonchifolia - F. sonchifolia is a herbaceous perennial with evergreen rosettes of deeply lobed, green leaves and tall spikes of pink flowers with dark pink markings in summer.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect flower stem


Colour

Flower

Striped, Pink, Dark-pink in Summer

Foliage

Green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease free

General care

Pruning

Deadhead regularly.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Francoa sonchifolia (Bridal wreath) will reach a height of 0.7m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Grow in humus-rich, moist but well-drained soil in sun or partial shade. Protect from winter wet.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

Francoa sonchifolia (Bridal wreath)

Francoa sonchifolia (Bridal wreath)

Francoa sonchifolia (Bridal wreath)

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

what do Francoa sonchifolia seeds look like?

i have harvested what i think are franco sonchifolia seeds. Each seed pod had hundreds of seeds - smaller than poppy seeds. Is this correct? read more

There are 6 active discussions about Francoa sonchifolia (Bridal wreath)

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Palustris Catz
My Garden
My Garden
ROBERT MARK FERRY
My Garden
My Garden
jane
My Garden
My Garden
Barry Tabor
My Garden
My Garden
Valerie Littlewood
My Garden
My Garden
elizabeth bradbury

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

The Trailfinders 'Undiscovered Latin America' Garden

By West London based garden designer Jonathan Snow. This year, Jonathan and Trailfinders want to transport visitors several thousand miles west around the globe, to the temperate rainforests of South… read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel