OK
In progress indicator

Frangula alnus 'Fine Line' (Alder buckthorn 'Fine Line')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
2.5m
Max height
1m
Max spread
20-50 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Frangula alnus 'Fine Line'

Other names

Alder buckthorn 'Fine Line', Frangula alnus 'Ron Williams', Fern leaf buckthorn 'Fine Line', Rhamnus frangula 'Fine Line', Rhamnus frangula 'Ron Williams'

Genus

Frangula Frangula

Variety or Cultivar

'Fine Line' _ 'Fine Line' is a columnar, slow-growing, deciduous shrub with linear, fern-like, mid-green leaves turning yellow in autumn, and, in late spring and early summer, clusters of small, green flowers followed by spherical, fleshy, red fruit ripening black.


Frangula alnus 'Fine Line' is: Deciduous

Habit

Narrowly columnar

Toxicity

Fruit is toxic.

Flower

Green in Spring; Green in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Yellow in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Frangula alnus 'Fine Line' (Alder buckthorn 'Fine Line') will reach a height of 2.5m and a spread of 1m after 20-50 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Hedging/Screens, Low Maintenance, Wildflower, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grows in moderately fertile, moist but well-drained soil in sun or partial shade. Suitable for use as a hedge or for attracting wildlife. Considered an invasive species in many areas of North America.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Frangula alnus 'Fine Line'

Other names

Alder buckthorn 'Fine Line', Frangula alnus 'Ron Williams', Fern leaf buckthorn 'Fine Line', Rhamnus frangula 'Fine Line', Rhamnus frangula 'Ron Williams'

Genus

Frangula Frangula

Variety or Cultivar

'Fine Line' _ 'Fine Line' is a columnar, slow-growing, deciduous shrub with linear, fern-like, mid-green leaves turning yellow in autumn, and, in late spring and early summer, clusters of small, green flowers followed by spherical, fleshy, red fruit ripening black.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Narrowly columnar

Toxicity

Fruit is toxic.


Colour

Flower

Green in Spring; Green in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Yellow in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Frangula alnus 'Fine Line' (Alder buckthorn 'Fine Line') will reach a height of 2.5m and a spread of 1m after 20-50 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Hedging/Screens, Low Maintenance, Wildflower, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grows in moderately fertile, moist but well-drained soil in sun or partial shade. Suitable for use as a hedge or for attracting wildlife. Considered an invasive species in many areas of North America.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel