OK
In progress indicator

Frangula alnus (Alder buckthorn)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
5m
Max height
5m
Max spread
20-50 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Frangula alnus

Other names

Alder buckthorn, Black alder, Rhamnus frangula, Glossy buckthorn, Tallhedge Buckthorn

Genus

Frangula Frangula

Species

F. alnus - F. alnus is a bushy, spreading, deciduous shrub with oval to rounded, glossy, veined, dark green leaves turning yellow or red in autumn, and, in late spring and early summer, clusters of small, green flowers followed by round, fleshy, red fruit that ripens black.


Frangula alnus is: Deciduous

Habit

Bushy, Spreading

Toxicity

All parts may cause severe discomfort if ingested.

Flower

Green in Spring; Green in Summer

Foliage

Red, Yellow in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Frangula alnus (Alder buckthorn) will reach a height of 5m and a spread of 5m after 20-50 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Hedging/Screens, Low Maintenance, Wildflower, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grows in moist soils in sun or partial shade. Suitable for use as a hedge or for attracting wildlife. Considered an invasive species in many areas of North America.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Frangula alnus

Other names

Alder buckthorn, Black alder, Rhamnus frangula, Glossy buckthorn, Tallhedge Buckthorn

Genus

Frangula Frangula

Species

F. alnus - F. alnus is a bushy, spreading, deciduous shrub with oval to rounded, glossy, veined, dark green leaves turning yellow or red in autumn, and, in late spring and early summer, clusters of small, green flowers followed by round, fleshy, red fruit that ripens black.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Bushy, Spreading

Toxicity

All parts may cause severe discomfort if ingested.


Colour

Flower

Green in Spring; Green in Summer

Foliage

Red, Yellow in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Frangula alnus (Alder buckthorn) will reach a height of 5m and a spread of 5m after 20-50 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Hedging/Screens, Low Maintenance, Wildflower, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grows in moist soils in sun or partial shade. Suitable for use as a hedge or for attracting wildlife. Considered an invasive species in many areas of North America.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

The M&G Garden by Andy Sturgeon - Best in Show 2019

M&G Investments, the title sponsor of the RHS Chelsea Flower Show, commissioned designer Andy Sturgeon (Best in Show winner 2010 and 2016) to create this incredible garden. read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel