OK
In progress indicator

Frangula californica (Coffeeberry)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
4m
Max height
3m
Max spread
20-50 Years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Frangula californica

Other names

Coffeeberry, Californian coffee tree, Coffee berry, Rhamnus californica, California buckthorn

Genus

Frangula Frangula

Species

F. californica - F. californica is an upright, evergreen to semi-evergreen shrub with red stems bearing oval to oblong, glossy, mid-green leaves and, in late spring and early summer, clusters of pale yellow flowers followed by spherical red fruit ripening purple-black.


Frangula californica is: Evergreen

Habit

Upright

Toxicity

All parts may cause severe discomfort if ingested.

Flower

Pale-yellow in Spring; Pale-yellow in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1

Propagation methods

Semi-ripe cuttings, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Frangula californica (Coffeeberry) will reach a height of 4m and a spread of 3m after 20-50 Years.

Suggested uses

Wildlife, Low Maintenance, Hedging/Screens, Coastal, Beds and borders

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, well-drained soil in sun or partial shade. Drought tolerant once established. Will not tolerate prolonged freezing.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Frangula californica

Other names

Coffeeberry, Californian coffee tree, Coffee berry, Rhamnus californica, California buckthorn

Genus

Frangula Frangula

Species

F. californica - F. californica is an upright, evergreen to semi-evergreen shrub with red stems bearing oval to oblong, glossy, mid-green leaves and, in late spring and early summer, clusters of pale yellow flowers followed by spherical red fruit ripening purple-black.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Upright

Toxicity

All parts may cause severe discomfort if ingested.


Colour

Flower

Pale-yellow in Spring; Pale-yellow in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1

Propagation methods

Semi-ripe cuttings, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Frangula californica (Coffeeberry) will reach a height of 4m and a spread of 3m after 20-50 Years.

Suggested uses

Wildlife, Low Maintenance, Hedging/Screens, Coastal, Beds and borders

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, well-drained soil in sun or partial shade. Drought tolerant once established. Will not tolerate prolonged freezing.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel