OK
In progress indicator

Frankenia thymifolia (Sea heath)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.2m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Frankenia thymifolia

Other names

Sea heath, Thyme seaheath, Frankenia reuteri

Genus

Frankenia Frankenia

Species

F. thymifolia - F. thymifolia is a mat-forming, evegreen perennial or subshrub with creeping stems bearing oval to oblong, hairy, grey-green leaves and small, rose-pink to purple-pink flowers in summer.


Frankenia thymifolia is: Evergreen

Habit

Mat Forming, Prostrate, Spreading

Flower

Rose-pink, Purplish-pink, Pale-pink in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Propagation methods

Stem tip cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Frankenia thymifolia (Sea heath) will reach a height of 0.2m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Between paving stones, City, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Edging, Gravel, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean, Rock

Cultivation

Grow in poor, free-draining soil in full sun. Will tolerate coastal conditions. May benefit from a light dressing of sea salt.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Frankenia thymifolia

Other names

Sea heath, Thyme seaheath, Frankenia reuteri

Genus

Frankenia Frankenia

Species

F. thymifolia - F. thymifolia is a mat-forming, evegreen perennial or subshrub with creeping stems bearing oval to oblong, hairy, grey-green leaves and small, rose-pink to purple-pink flowers in summer.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Mat Forming, Prostrate, Spreading


Colour

Flower

Rose-pink, Purplish-pink, Pale-pink in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Propagation methods

Stem tip cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Frankenia thymifolia (Sea heath) will reach a height of 0.2m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Between paving stones, City, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Edging, Gravel, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean, Rock

Cultivation

Grow in poor, free-draining soil in full sun. Will tolerate coastal conditions. May benefit from a light dressing of sea salt.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Katherine Simmonds
Ayre
Ayre
Ian Ayre
Copy of Ayre
Copy of Ayre
Outside Influence
ALPINES IN MY GARDEN
ALPINES IN MY GARDEN
cleycoins@tiscali.co.uk

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

The Dubai Majlis Garden

By garden designer Thomas Hoblyn. The Dubai Majlis Garden is inspired by the celebrated multiculturalism of the Emirate of Dubai, where more than 3 million people from over 200… read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel