OK
In progress indicator

Franklinia alatamaha (Franklin tree)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
6m
Max height
5m
Max spread
20-50 Years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Franklinia alatamaha

Other names

Franklin tree, Franklinia

Genus

Franklinia Franklinia

Species

F. alatamaha - F. alatamaha is an upright, deciduous, small tree or multi-stemmed shrub with spreading branches bearing oblong-obovate, sparsely-toothed, glossy, dark green leaves that turn red, orange and purple in autumn. Fragrant, shallowly cup-shaped, white flowers with yellow stamens bloom in late summer and early autumn followed by woody, round capsules.


Franklinia alatamaha is: Deciduous

Habit

Spreading, Upright

Flower

White in Summer; White in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Purple, Orange, Red in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Generally disease-free

Root rot , Verticillium wilt Root rot , Verticillium wilt

General care

Propagation methods

Hardwood cuttings, Seed, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Franklinia alatamaha (Franklin tree) will reach a height of 6m and a spread of 5m after 20-50 Years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Planted in groups, Specimen tree, Underplanting, Woodland

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, moist but well-drained, preferably acid soil in full sun or partial shade. Shelter from cold, drying winds. Will not tolerate pollution or heavy clay. Resents transplanting so best left undisturbed once planted.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Franklinia alatamaha

Other names

Franklin tree, Franklinia

Genus

Franklinia Franklinia

Species

F. alatamaha - F. alatamaha is an upright, deciduous, small tree or multi-stemmed shrub with spreading branches bearing oblong-obovate, sparsely-toothed, glossy, dark green leaves that turn red, orange and purple in autumn. Fragrant, shallowly cup-shaped, white flowers with yellow stamens bloom in late summer and early autumn followed by woody, round capsules.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Spreading, Upright


Colour

Flower

White in Summer; White in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Purple, Orange, Red in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Generally disease-free

Specific diseases

Root rot , Verticillium wilt

General care

Propagation methods

Hardwood cuttings, Seed, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Franklinia alatamaha (Franklin tree) will reach a height of 6m and a spread of 5m after 20-50 Years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Planted in groups, Specimen tree, Underplanting, Woodland

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, moist but well-drained, preferably acid soil in full sun or partial shade. Shelter from cold, drying winds. Will not tolerate pollution or heavy clay. Resents transplanting so best left undisturbed once planted.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel