OK
In progress indicator

Fraxinus angustifolia 'Raywood' (Claret ash)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
15m
Max height
12m
Max spread
20-50 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Fraxinus angustifolia 'Raywood'

Other names

Claret ash, Fraxinus oxycarpa 'Raywood', Ash 'Raywood'

Genus

Fraxinus Fraxinus

Variety or Cultivar

'Raywood' _ 'Raywood' is a fast-growing, spreading, deciduous tree with dark-green leaves turning claret-coloured in autumn if conditions are favourable.


Fraxinus angustifolia 'Raywood' is: Deciduous

Tree shape

Broadly conical, Erect, Open branched

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Green in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Reddish-purple in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Propagation methods

Seed, Grafting


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Fraxinus angustifolia 'Raywood' (Claret ash) will reach a height of 15m and a spread of 12m after 20-50 years.

Suggested uses

Low Maintenance, Foliage only, Coastal, Woodland

Cultivation

Plant in neutral or alkaline soil in full sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Fraxinus angustifolia 'Raywood'

Other names

Claret ash, Fraxinus oxycarpa 'Raywood', Ash 'Raywood'

Genus

Fraxinus Fraxinus

Variety or Cultivar

'Raywood' _ 'Raywood' is a fast-growing, spreading, deciduous tree with dark-green leaves turning claret-coloured in autumn if conditions are favourable.

Foliage

Deciduous

Tree shape

Broadly conical, Erect, Open branched

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Green in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Reddish-purple in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Propagation methods

Seed, Grafting


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Fraxinus angustifolia 'Raywood' (Claret ash) will reach a height of 15m and a spread of 12m after 20-50 years.

Suggested uses

Low Maintenance, Foliage only, Coastal, Woodland

Cultivation

Plant in neutral or alkaline soil in full sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

Fraxinus angustifolia 'Raywood' (Claret ash)

Fraxinus angustifolia 'Raywood' (Claret ash)

Fraxinus angustifolia 'Raywood' (Claret ash)

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

Growth rate

What is the Growth rate and the Botanic name read more

There are 3 active discussions about Fraxinus angustifolia 'Raywood' (Claret ash)

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel