OK
In progress indicator

Fraxinus chinensis subsp. rhynchophylla (Chinese ash)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
20m
Max height
15m
Max spread
20-50 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Fraxinus chinensis subsp. rhynchophylla

Other names

Fraxinus rhynchophylla, Chinese ash

Genus

Fraxinus Fraxinus

Species

F. chinensis subsp. rhynchophylla - F. chinensis subsp. rhynchophylla is a spreading, deciduous tree with pinnate leaves divided into three to seven, elliptic to broadly ovate, mid-green leaflets turning red in autumn. Panicles of insignificant flowers in spring are followed by narrow, winged fruit.


Fraxinus chinensis subsp. rhynchophylla is: Deciduous

Habit

Rounded, Spreading

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Red in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Ash dieback.

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1

Propagation

Tends to self-seed freely in ideal growing conditions. Sow seed in autumn in an open frame. Can be sown in spring after chilling in a refrigerator for 2-3 months.

Propagation methods

Seed, Grafting


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Fraxinus chinensis subsp. rhynchophylla (Chinese ash) will reach a height of 20m and a spread of 15m after 20-50 years.

Suggested uses

Low Maintenance, Foliage only, Coastal, Woodland

Cultivation

Prefers fertile, moist or moist but well-drained, loam in full sun. Tolerates partial shade, air pollution, and strong winds but not coastal exposure.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Fraxinus chinensis subsp. rhynchophylla

Other names

Fraxinus rhynchophylla, Chinese ash

Genus

Fraxinus Fraxinus

Species

F. chinensis subsp. rhynchophylla - F. chinensis subsp. rhynchophylla is a spreading, deciduous tree with pinnate leaves divided into three to seven, elliptic to broadly ovate, mid-green leaflets turning red in autumn. Panicles of insignificant flowers in spring are followed by narrow, winged fruit.

Native to

Eastern Asia

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Rounded, Spreading


Colour

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Red in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Ash dieback.

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1

Propagation

Tends to self-seed freely in ideal growing conditions. Sow seed in autumn in an open frame. Can be sown in spring after chilling in a refrigerator for 2-3 months.

Propagation methods

Seed, Grafting


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Fraxinus chinensis subsp. rhynchophylla (Chinese ash) will reach a height of 20m and a spread of 15m after 20-50 years.

Suggested uses

Low Maintenance, Foliage only, Coastal, Woodland

Cultivation

Prefers fertile, moist or moist but well-drained, loam in full sun. Tolerates partial shade, air pollution, and strong winds but not coastal exposure.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel