OK
In progress indicator

Fraxinus excelsior (Common ash)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
15m
Max height
12m
Max spread
20-50 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Fraxinus excelsior

Other names

Common ash, European ash

Genus

Fraxinus Fraxinus

Species

F. excelsior - F. excelsior is a large, deciduous tree with black buds, long, pinnate compound leaves and purple flowers. Female flowers develop into fruit.


Fraxinus excelsior is: Deciduous

Tree shape

Erect, Open branched, Oval-headed

Flower

Dark-purple in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Yellow in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Propagation methods

Seed, Grafting


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Fraxinus excelsior (Common ash) will reach a height of 15m and a spread of 12m after 20-50 years.

Suggested uses

Coastal, Foliage only, Hedging/Screens, Low Maintenance, Woodland

Cultivation

Plant in alkaline soil and full sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Fraxinus excelsior

Other names

Common ash, European ash

Genus

Fraxinus Fraxinus

Species

F. excelsior - F. excelsior is a large, deciduous tree with black buds, long, pinnate compound leaves and purple flowers. Female flowers develop into fruit.

Foliage

Deciduous

Tree shape

Erect, Open branched, Oval-headed


Colour

Flower

Dark-purple in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Yellow in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Propagation methods

Seed, Grafting


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Fraxinus excelsior (Common ash) will reach a height of 15m and a spread of 12m after 20-50 years.

Suggested uses

Coastal, Foliage only, Hedging/Screens, Low Maintenance, Woodland

Cultivation

Plant in alkaline soil and full sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

Fraxinus excelsior

The purplish flowers appear before the leaves. The tree is wind-pollinated in April and May. The winged seeds or 'ash keys' are borne in clusters in summer and autumn. The common ash and the wild… read more

There is 1 active discussion about Fraxinus excelsior (Common ash)

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Steve Czyrko
My Garden
My Garden
Ian McInery
My Garden
My Garden
Sile
My Garden
My Garden
Brian Ebbs
My Garden
My Garden
Nick D
My Garden
My Garden
M McC
My Garden
My Garden
Norma Thain
My Garden
My Garden
Elizabeth Sinclair

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel