OK
In progress indicator

Freesia laxa (Flowering grass)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.3m
Max height
0.1m
Max spread
1-2 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Freesia laxa

Other names

Flowering grass, Anomatheca laxa, Anomatheca cruenta, Lapeirousia laxa, Lapeirousia cruenta, False freesia

Genus

Freesia Freesia

Species

F. laxa - F. laxa is a cormous perennial with flat, broadly lance-shaped, mid-green leaves and, in late spring or early summer, upright stems bearing lax racemes of open trumpet-shaped, red to orange-red flowers with dark red spots on the lower petals. Flowers are followed by brown capsules containing deep red seeds.


Freesia laxa is: Deciduous

Fragrance

Flowers are fragrant.

Habit

Upright

Flower

Red, Orange-red in Spring; Red, Orange-red in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Glasshouse red spider mite Aphids , Glasshouse red spider mite

Fusarium wilt , Virus Fusarium wilt , Virus

General care

Pruning

Remove foliage after it has completely died down after flowering.

Propagation

May self-seed in favourable growing conditions. Sow seed in containers at 13-18C in autumn or winter.

Propagation methods

Offsets, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Freesia laxa (Flowering grass) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.1m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Plant corms 5cm deep in spring in sandy, moderately fertile soil in sun. Lift in autumn & store dry. Grow under glass in sandy, loam-based compost in full light & ventilation. Water moderately & feed monthly until buds form. Keep dry after flowering.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Freesia laxa

Other names

Flowering grass, Anomatheca laxa, Anomatheca cruenta, Lapeirousia laxa, Lapeirousia cruenta, False freesia

Genus

Freesia Freesia

Species

F. laxa - F. laxa is a cormous perennial with flat, broadly lance-shaped, mid-green leaves and, in late spring or early summer, upright stems bearing lax racemes of open trumpet-shaped, red to orange-red flowers with dark red spots on the lower petals. Flowers are followed by brown capsules containing deep red seeds.

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Flowers are fragrant.

Habit

Upright


Colour

Flower

Red, Orange-red in Spring; Red, Orange-red in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Glasshouse red spider mite

Specific diseases

Fusarium wilt , Virus

General care

Pruning

Remove foliage after it has completely died down after flowering.

Propagation

May self-seed in favourable growing conditions. Sow seed in containers at 13-18C in autumn or winter.

Propagation methods

Offsets, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Freesia laxa (Flowering grass) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.1m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Plant corms 5cm deep in spring in sandy, moderately fertile soil in sun. Lift in autumn & store dry. Grow under glass in sandy, loam-based compost in full light & ventilation. Water moderately & feed monthly until buds form. Keep dry after flowering.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel