OK
In progress indicator

Fremontodendron 'California Glory' (Flannel bush 'California Glory')

Beginner
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
6m
Max height
4m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Fremontodendron 'California Glory'

Other names

Flannel bush 'California Glory', Fremontia 'California Glory', Flannel flower 'California Glory', Fremontodendron californicum 'California Glory'

Genus

Fremontodendron Fremontodendron

Variety or Cultivar

'California Glory' _ 'California Glory' is a vigorous, upright then spreading, evergreen shrub with rounded, lobed, dark-green leaves and large, bright-yellow flowers from late spring to early autumn.


Fremontodendron 'California Glory' is: Evergreen

Habit

Spreading, Upright

Toxicity

Leaves or stems may irritate skin and eyes.

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Yellow in Spring; Yellow in Summer; Yellow in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Diseases

Generally disease free.

Phytophthora root diseases Phytophthora root diseases

General care

Pruning

Doesn't respond well to hard pruning.

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Fremontodendron 'California Glory' (Flannel bush 'California Glory') will reach a height of 6m and a spread of 4m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Containers, Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, City, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Plant in poor to moderately fertile, well-drained or moist but well-drained, preferably neutral to alkaline soil in a sheltered position in full sun. Fertile soil produces excess foliage and reduces flowering. Wet conditions often cause root rot.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Fremontodendron 'California Glory'

Other names

Flannel bush 'California Glory', Fremontia 'California Glory', Flannel flower 'California Glory', Fremontodendron californicum 'California Glory'

Genus

Fremontodendron Fremontodendron

Variety or Cultivar

'California Glory' _ 'California Glory' is a vigorous, upright then spreading, evergreen shrub with rounded, lobed, dark-green leaves and large, bright-yellow flowers from late spring to early autumn.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Spreading, Upright

Toxicity

Leaves or stems may irritate skin and eyes.

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Yellow in Spring; Yellow in Summer; Yellow in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Diseases

Generally disease free.

Specific diseases

Phytophthora root diseases

General care

Pruning

Doesn't respond well to hard pruning.

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Fremontodendron 'California Glory' (Flannel bush 'California Glory') will reach a height of 6m and a spread of 4m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Containers, Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, City, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Plant in poor to moderately fertile, well-drained or moist but well-drained, preferably neutral to alkaline soil in a sheltered position in full sun. Fertile soil produces excess foliage and reduces flowering. Wet conditions often cause root rot.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

Flannel Bush Looking Sick

Hi -I have a 3 year old Flannel Bush, about 9 feet tall. It was doing well until late last summer when it turned brown. 6 months later, it is still brown but it does have a few green, new leaves.Has… read more

Flannel Flower (pruning)

Hi, I have a small planter (1.4m x 0.3 x 0.3) I planed a Flannel Flower (Fremontodendron) this year. It has grown very fast and is now about two metres high. It has reached the top of a wall mounted… read more

There are 0 active discussions about Fremontodendron 'California Glory' (Flannel bush 'California Glory')

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

Harlequin
Harlequin
Liz Holder
My Garden
My Garden
Mark and Irene
My Garden
My Garden
Leonard Wise
My Garden
My Garden
Valerian
My Garden
My Garden
Valerie Littlewood

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel