OK
In progress indicator

Frithia pulchra (Fairy elephant's feet)

Intermediate
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.1m
Max height
0.1m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Frithia pulchra

Other names

Fairy elephant's feet, Baby toes, Window plant

Genus

Frithia Frithia

Species

F. pulchra - F. pulchra is a compact, stemless, evergreen, succulent perennial with erect, club-shaped to oblong, semi-translucent, dark green leaves and, in late winter, daisy-like, purple or purple-pink flowers with white centres.


Frithia pulchra is: Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Compact

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Purple, Purple-pink in Winter

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free

Specific pests

Mealybugs Mealybugs

General care

Propagation methods

Offsets, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Frithia pulchra (Fairy elephant's feet) will reach a height of 0.1m and a spread of 0.1m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Low Maintenance, Indoor, Greenhouse, Drought Tolerant, Containers, Conservatory, Mediterranean

Cultivation

Grow under glass in cactus compost in bright, filtered light & good ventilation. Water moderately in growth & feed every 2-3 weeks with low nitrogen fertiliser. Keep dry in dormancy. Grow outdoors in poor, sharply-drained soil in sun.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Frithia pulchra

Other names

Fairy elephant's feet, Baby toes, Window plant

Genus

Frithia Frithia

Species

F. pulchra - F. pulchra is a compact, stemless, evergreen, succulent perennial with erect, club-shaped to oblong, semi-translucent, dark green leaves and, in late winter, daisy-like, purple or purple-pink flowers with white centres.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Compact

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Purple, Purple-pink in Winter

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free

Specific pests

Mealybugs

General care

Propagation methods

Offsets, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Frithia pulchra (Fairy elephant's feet) will reach a height of 0.1m and a spread of 0.1m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Low Maintenance, Indoor, Greenhouse, Drought Tolerant, Containers, Conservatory, Mediterranean

Cultivation

Grow under glass in cactus compost in bright, filtered light & good ventilation. Water moderately in growth & feed every 2-3 weeks with low nitrogen fertiliser. Keep dry in dormancy. Grow outdoors in poor, sharply-drained soil in sun.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel