OK
In progress indicator

Fritillaria imperialis (Crown imperial)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.5m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Fritillaria imperialis

Other names

Crown imperial, Crown on crown, Royal crown flower

Genus

Fritillaria Fritillaria

Species

F. imperialis - F. imperialis is a bulbous perennial that in summer produces a showy umbel of pendant, bell-shaped flowers, crowned with erect bracts.


Fritillaria imperialis is: Deciduous

Habit

Erect

Flower

Orange, Yellow in Summer

Foliage

Green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Lily beetle (Scarlet) , Slugs Lily beetle (Scarlet) , Slugs

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Fritillaria imperialis (Crown imperial) will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Gravel, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Plant bulbs at four times their own depth in free-draining soil in a sunny position. Bulbs are delicate, so need to be handled carefully.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Fritillaria imperialis

Other names

Crown imperial, Crown on crown, Royal crown flower

Genus

Fritillaria Fritillaria

Species

F. imperialis - F. imperialis is a bulbous perennial that in summer produces a showy umbel of pendant, bell-shaped flowers, crowned with erect bracts.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Erect


Colour

Flower

Orange, Yellow in Summer

Foliage

Green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Lily beetle (Scarlet) , Slugs

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Fritillaria imperialis (Crown imperial) will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Gravel, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Plant bulbs at four times their own depth in free-draining soil in a sunny position. Bulbs are delicate, so need to be handled carefully.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

Fritillaria imperialis (Crown imperial)

Fritillaria imperialis (Crown imperial)

Fritillaria imperialis (Crown imperial)

Fritillaria imperialis (Crown imperial)

Fritillaria imperialis, and wearing the Crown Imperial, Spring 2009 (28/03/2011)

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

Main garden
Main garden
Peter
Main garden
Main garden
Heather

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel