OK
In progress indicator

Fritillaria persica 'Bicolor' (Persian lily 'Bicolor')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.2m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Fritillaria persica 'Bicolor'

Other names

Persian lily 'Bicolor', Persian fritillary 'Bicolor'

Genus

Fritillaria Fritillaria

Variety or Cultivar

'Bicolor' _ 'Bicolor' is a vigorous, bulbous perennial with strong, upright stems bearing lance-shaped, grey-green leaves and terminal racemes of pendent, bell-shaped, purple-flushed, pale green flowers in spring.


Fritillaria persica 'Bicolor' is: Deciduous

Habit

Erect

Flower

Pale-green, Flushed purple in Spring

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Lily beetle (Scarlet) , Slugs Lily beetle (Scarlet) , Slugs

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Propagation

Sow seeds in containers in a cold frame in autumn. Seeds require a cold period before germination in spring. Divide offsets in late summer.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Fritillaria persica 'Bicolor' (Persian lily 'Bicolor') will reach a height of 1.2m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Gravel, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, humus-rich, well-drained soil. Prefers cool, moist summers but will tolerate hotter sites than most Fritillaria. Handle the fragile bulbs carefully and plant at four times own depth.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Fritillaria persica 'Bicolor'

Other names

Persian lily 'Bicolor', Persian fritillary 'Bicolor'

Genus

Fritillaria Fritillaria

Variety or Cultivar

'Bicolor' _ 'Bicolor' is a vigorous, bulbous perennial with strong, upright stems bearing lance-shaped, grey-green leaves and terminal racemes of pendent, bell-shaped, purple-flushed, pale green flowers in spring.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Erect


Colour

Flower

Pale-green, Flushed purple in Spring

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Lily beetle (Scarlet) , Slugs

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Propagation

Sow seeds in containers in a cold frame in autumn. Seeds require a cold period before germination in spring. Divide offsets in late summer.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Fritillaria persica 'Bicolor' (Persian lily 'Bicolor') will reach a height of 1.2m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Gravel, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, humus-rich, well-drained soil. Prefers cool, moist summers but will tolerate hotter sites than most Fritillaria. Handle the fragile bulbs carefully and plant at four times own depth.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel