OK
In progress indicator

Fuchsia arborescens (Lilac fuchsia)

Advanced
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
2m
Max height
1.7m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Fuchsia arborescens

Other names

Lilac fuchsia, Fuchsia arborea

Genus

Fuchsia Fuchsia

Species

F. arborescens - F. arborescens is an erect, evergreen shrub or small tree with whorls of glossy, dark green leaves and panicles of dark pink buds opening to small, single, fragrant, pale pink flowers in summer. Round, purple fruit follow in autumn.


Fuchsia arborescens is: Evergreen

Habit

Erect

Flower

Pink in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Capsid bug , Red spider mite (box and other) , Vine weevil , Whitefly Aphids , Capsid bug , Red spider mite (box and other) , Vine weevil , Whitefly

Grey mould Grey mould

General care

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-ripe cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Fuchsia arborescens (Lilac fuchsia) will reach a height of 2m and a spread of 1.7m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Containers, Sub-Tropical

Cultivation

Plant outdoors in moist, fertile soil with the base of the stem 5cm below the soil surface. Provide a deep winter mulch and shelter from cold drying winds.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun, Partial Shade

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

Hardiness

Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Fuchsia arborescens

Other names

Lilac fuchsia, Fuchsia arborea

Genus

Fuchsia Fuchsia

Species

F. arborescens - F. arborescens is an erect, evergreen shrub or small tree with whorls of glossy, dark green leaves and panicles of dark pink buds opening to small, single, fragrant, pale pink flowers in summer. Round, purple fruit follow in autumn.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Erect


Colour

Flower

Pink in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Capsid bug , Red spider mite (box and other) , Vine weevil , Whitefly

Specific diseases

Grey mould

General care

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-ripe cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Fuchsia arborescens (Lilac fuchsia) will reach a height of 2m and a spread of 1.7m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Containers, Sub-Tropical

Cultivation

Plant outdoors in moist, fertile soil with the base of the stem 5cm below the soil surface. Provide a deep winter mulch and shelter from cold drying winds.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun, Partial Shade

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

Hardiness

Tender in frost (H3)

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun, Partial Shade Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

Tyn-y-Maes
Tyn-y-Maes
Shelagh McIntosh

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Witan Investment Trust PLC Global Growth Garden

Inspired by the new, exciting Witan Investment Trust PLC Global Growth Garden project at RHS Hyde Hall (opening Spring 2017), this garden seeks to demonstrate the fabulous selection of edible plants… read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel