OK
In progress indicator

Fuchsia 'Billy Green' (Fuchsia 'Billy Green')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.6m
Max height
0.45m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Fuchsia 'Billy Green'

Other names

Fuchsia 'Billy Green', Fuchsia triphylla 'Billy Green'

Genus

Fuchsia Fuchsia

Variety or Cultivar

'Billy Green' _ 'Billy Green' is an erect, deciduous shrub with olive-green, ovate leaves. It bears deep salmon-pink flowers with long, slender, tapering tubes, short sepals and small petals in summer and autumn.


Fuchsia 'Billy Green' is: Deciduous

Habit

Bushy, Erect

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Salmon in Summer; Salmon in Autumn

Foliage

Olive green in Spring; Olive green in Summer; Olive green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Capsid bug , Vine weevil Aphids , Capsid bug , Vine weevil

Diseases

May be affected by rust. Indoor plants may get glasshouse grey mould.

General care

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Fuchsia 'Billy Green' (Fuchsia 'Billy Green') will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.45m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal

Cultivation

Plant outdoors in moist, fertile soil with the base of the stem 5cm below the soil surface. Provide shelter from cold drying winds. Over-winter indoors.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Fuchsia 'Billy Green'

Other names

Fuchsia 'Billy Green', Fuchsia triphylla 'Billy Green'

Genus

Fuchsia Fuchsia

Variety or Cultivar

'Billy Green' _ 'Billy Green' is an erect, deciduous shrub with olive-green, ovate leaves. It bears deep salmon-pink flowers with long, slender, tapering tubes, short sepals and small petals in summer and autumn.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Bushy, Erect

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Salmon in Summer; Salmon in Autumn

Foliage

Olive green in Spring; Olive green in Summer; Olive green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Capsid bug , Vine weevil

Diseases

May be affected by rust. Indoor plants may get glasshouse grey mould.

General care

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Fuchsia 'Billy Green' (Fuchsia 'Billy Green') will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.45m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal

Cultivation

Plant outdoors in moist, fertile soil with the base of the stem 5cm below the soil surface. Provide shelter from cold drying winds. Over-winter indoors.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8

Defra's Risk register #1

Plant name

Fuchsia 'Billy Green' (Fuchsia 'Billy Green')

Common pest name

Fuchsia gall mite

Scientific pest name

Aculops fuchsiae

Type

Mite

Current status in UK

Present (Limited)

Likelihood to spread in UK (1 is very low - 5 is very high)

3

Impact (1 is very low - 5 is very high)

3

General biosecurity comments

Recently introduced into the UK via the passenger baggage of a specialist plant collector. Now spreading across southern England and Northern France. Regulation may no longer be appropriate; industry management to be considered.

About this section

Our plants are under greater threat than ever before. There is increasing movement of plants and other material traded from an increasing variety of sources. This increases the chances of exotic pests arriving with imported goods and travellers, as well as by natural means. Shoot is working with Defra to help members to do their part in preventing the introduction and spread of invasive risks.

Traveling or importing plants? Please read "Don't risk it" advice here

Suspected outbreak? Click here for contact details to report to the relevant authority.

Date updated: 7th March 2019 For more information visit: https://planthealthportal.defra.gov.uk/

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel