OK
In progress indicator

Fuchsia 'Icing Sugar' (Fuchsia 'Icing Sugar')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.3m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Fuchsia 'Icing Sugar'

Other names

Fuchsia 'Icing Sugar', Lady's eardrops 'Icing Sugar'

Genus

Fuchsia Fuchsia

Variety or Cultivar

'Icing Sugar' _ 'Icing Sugar' is a compact, mound-forming, borderline hardy, deciduous shrub with ovate, toothed, mid- to dark green leaves, and, throughout summer, large flowers with reddish-pink sepals and double, pale lilac corollas.


Fuchsia 'Icing Sugar' is: Deciduous

Habit

Compact, Cushion or Mound Forming

Flower

Lilac, Reddish pink in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Capsid bug , Vine weevil Aphids , Capsid bug , Vine weevil

Rust Rust

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 6. If needed, can be cut back low to reduce size.

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Fuchsia 'Icing Sugar' (Fuchsia 'Icing Sugar') will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Containers, Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal

Cultivation

Grow in moist, fertile soil in sun or light shade in shelter. Plant the stem base 5cm below the soil surface. In cold areas, overwinter indoors or provide a deep winter mulch, sheltered from cold drying winds. May be taller & semi-evergreen in mild winters.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Fuchsia 'Icing Sugar'

Other names

Fuchsia 'Icing Sugar', Lady's eardrops 'Icing Sugar'

Genus

Fuchsia Fuchsia

Variety or Cultivar

'Icing Sugar' _ 'Icing Sugar' is a compact, mound-forming, borderline hardy, deciduous shrub with ovate, toothed, mid- to dark green leaves, and, throughout summer, large flowers with reddish-pink sepals and double, pale lilac corollas.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Compact, Cushion or Mound Forming


Colour

Flower

Lilac, Reddish pink in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Capsid bug , Vine weevil

Specific diseases

Rust

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 6. If needed, can be cut back low to reduce size.

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Fuchsia 'Icing Sugar' (Fuchsia 'Icing Sugar') will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Containers, Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal

Cultivation

Grow in moist, fertile soil in sun or light shade in shelter. Plant the stem base 5cm below the soil surface. In cold areas, overwinter indoors or provide a deep winter mulch, sheltered from cold drying winds. May be taller & semi-evergreen in mild winters.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel