OK
In progress indicator

Fuchsia 'Krommenie' (Fuchsia 'Krommenie')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1m
Max height
1m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Fuchsia 'Krommenie'

Other names

Fuchsia 'Krommenie', Lady's eardrops 'Krommenie'

Genus

Fuchsia Fuchsia

Variety or Cultivar

'Krommenie' _ 'Krommenie' is a tender, upright, bushy, deciduous shrub with ovate, toothed, dark green leaves and, from summer into autumn, slender flowers with upright, pale pink sepals and magenta corollas.


Fuchsia 'Krommenie' is: Deciduous

Habit

Bushy, Upright

Flower

Magenta, Pale-pink in Summer; Magenta, Pale-pink in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Capsid bug , Vine weevil Aphids , Capsid bug , Vine weevil

Diseases

May be affected by rust.

General care

Pruning

Pinch back to control growth. Pruning group 6.

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Fuchsia 'Krommenie' (Fuchsia 'Krommenie') will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Containers, City, Coastal, Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Grow in moist, fertile soil with the base of the stem 5cm below the soil surface. Best in full sun but tolerates partial shade. Provide a deep winter mulch and shelter from cold drying winds.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3), Indoor unheated (H2)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Fuchsia 'Krommenie'

Other names

Fuchsia 'Krommenie', Lady's eardrops 'Krommenie'

Genus

Fuchsia Fuchsia

Variety or Cultivar

'Krommenie' _ 'Krommenie' is a tender, upright, bushy, deciduous shrub with ovate, toothed, dark green leaves and, from summer into autumn, slender flowers with upright, pale pink sepals and magenta corollas.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Bushy, Upright


Colour

Flower

Magenta, Pale-pink in Summer; Magenta, Pale-pink in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Capsid bug , Vine weevil

Diseases

May be affected by rust.

General care

Pruning

Pinch back to control growth. Pruning group 6.

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Fuchsia 'Krommenie' (Fuchsia 'Krommenie') will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Containers, City, Coastal, Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Grow in moist, fertile soil with the base of the stem 5cm below the soil surface. Best in full sun but tolerates partial shade. Provide a deep winter mulch and shelter from cold drying winds.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3), Indoor unheated (H2)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8

Defra's Risk register #1

Plant name

Fuchsia 'Krommenie' (Fuchsia 'Krommenie')

Common pest name

Fuchsia gall mite

Scientific pest name

Aculops fuchsiae

Type

Mite

Current status in UK

Present (Limited)

Likelihood to spread in UK (1 is very low - 5 is very high)

3

Impact (1 is very low - 5 is very high)

3

General biosecurity comments

Recently introduced into the UK via the passenger baggage of a specialist plant collector. Now spreading across southern England and Northern France. Regulation may no longer be appropriate; industry management to be considered.

About this section

Our plants are under greater threat than ever before. There is increasing movement of plants and other material traded from an increasing variety of sources. This increases the chances of exotic pests arriving with imported goods and travellers, as well as by natural means. Shoot is working with Defra to help members to do their part in preventing the introduction and spread of invasive risks.

Traveling or importing plants? Please read "Don't risk it" advice here

Suspected outbreak? Click here for contact details to report to the relevant authority.

Date updated: 7th March 2019 For more information visit: https://planthealthportal.defra.gov.uk/

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3), Indoor unheated (H2) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel