OK
In progress indicator

Fuchsia 'Lady Boothby' (Fuchsia 'Lady Boothby')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
3m
Max height
0.9m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Fuchsia 'Lady Boothby'

Other names

Fuchsia 'Lady Boothby', Fuchsia hybrida 'Lady Boothby'

Genus

Fuchsia Fuchsia

Variety or Cultivar

'Lady Boothby' _ 'Lady Boothby' is a vigorous, upright, deciduous shrub with red-flushed stems bearing ovate, toothed, dark green leaves and, from summer into autumn, flowers with horizontal to upright, red sepals and dark purple corollas.


Fuchsia 'Lady Boothby' is: Deciduous

Habit

Upright

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Dark-purple, Red in Summer; Red, Dark-purple in Autumn

Foliage

Green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Capsid bug , Vine weevil Aphids , Capsid bug , Vine weevil

Diseases

May be affected by rust.

General care

Pruning

Pinch back to control growth. Pruning group 6.

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Fuchsia 'Lady Boothby' (Fuchsia 'Lady Boothby') will reach a height of 3m and a spread of 0.9m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Containers, Coastal, City, Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Grow in moist, fertile soil with the base of the stem 5cm below the soil surface. Provide a deep winter mulch and shelter from cold drying winds. Best to grow against a support.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun, Partial Shade

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

Hardiness

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Fuchsia 'Lady Boothby'

Other names

Fuchsia 'Lady Boothby', Fuchsia hybrida 'Lady Boothby'

Genus

Fuchsia Fuchsia

Variety or Cultivar

'Lady Boothby' _ 'Lady Boothby' is a vigorous, upright, deciduous shrub with red-flushed stems bearing ovate, toothed, dark green leaves and, from summer into autumn, flowers with horizontal to upright, red sepals and dark purple corollas.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Upright

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Dark-purple, Red in Summer; Red, Dark-purple in Autumn

Foliage

Green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Capsid bug , Vine weevil

Diseases

May be affected by rust.

General care

Pruning

Pinch back to control growth. Pruning group 6.

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Fuchsia 'Lady Boothby' (Fuchsia 'Lady Boothby') will reach a height of 3m and a spread of 0.9m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Containers, Coastal, City, Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Grow in moist, fertile soil with the base of the stem 5cm below the soil surface. Provide a deep winter mulch and shelter from cold drying winds. Best to grow against a support.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun, Partial Shade

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

Hardiness

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun, Partial Shade Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

Should I prune now or in the spring?

I have just grown this year several 'Lady Boothby' Fuchsias which are doing brilliantly and still vigourously flowering but I do not know if I need to prune them back and if so, when?Can anyone… read more

Colours

If you like mixed colours there is a lovely violet blue climbing aconitum; Aconitum hemsleyanum which would contrast. Other aconitums could be grown at the base to give variations on the blues… read more

Fuchsia Lady Boothby

I have bought this fuchsia to grow up a wall of large boulders. Which other plants would compliment this? The area is partial shade/shade and about 10ft high x 20 ft long and needs a variety of… read more

Fuchsia 'Lady Boothby'

Don't believe the hype about this Fuchsia! It is not a climber - it just grows tall (about 2m) in a season. That said, I have found it to be hardy and it does well in containers in the semi shade.… read more

There is 1 active discussion about Fuchsia 'Lady Boothby' (Fuchsia 'Lady Boothby')

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

Gerard's
Gerard's
Gerard Rooney
City Woodland Garden
City Woodland Garden
Laura Thomas
My Garden
My Garden
Tony Higgins
1 My garden
1 My garden
Nikki Griffith
My garden
My garden
Gardens by Mike Palmer
My Garden
My Garden
les jenkinson
My Garden
My Garden
Inge Leysen
Ashmead
Ashmead
Ruth
My Garden
My Garden
Katherine Simmonds
My Garden
My Garden
Christopher Dyson
My Garden
My Garden
elizabeth bradbury
Our new Project
Our new Project
trevor eden
My Garden
My Garden
Lily Rose

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel