OK
In progress indicator

Fuchsia 'Midnight' (Diva Series) (Fuchsia 'Midnight')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.3m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Fuchsia 'Midnight' (Diva Series)

Other names

Fuchsia 'Midnight', Fuchsia 'Kiefudimi', Fuchsia 'Diva Midnight'

Genus

Fuchsia Fuchsia

Variety or Cultivar

'Midnight' _ 'Midnight' is a compact, upright, bushy, half-hardy, deciduous to semi-evergreen shrub with ovate, toothed, mid-green leaves, and, from summer to early autumn, flowers with red to reddish-pink sepals and single, dark purple corollas.


Fuchsia 'Midnight' (Diva Series) is: Deciduous

Habit

Compact, Bushy, Upright

Flower

Dark-purple, Red in Summer; Dark-purple, Red in Autumn

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Capsid bug , Aphids , Vine weevil Capsid bug , Aphids , Vine weevil

Rust Rust

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 6

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Fuchsia 'Midnight' (Diva Series) (Fuchsia 'Midnight') will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.3m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Containers, Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal

Cultivation

Grow in containers outdoors in summer or under glass in loam-based or loam-less compost. In growth, feed monthly & water regularly. Keep just moist in winter. Overwinter indoors.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3), Indoor unheated (H2)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Fuchsia 'Midnight' (Diva Series)

Other names

Fuchsia 'Midnight', Fuchsia 'Kiefudimi', Fuchsia 'Diva Midnight'

Genus

Fuchsia Fuchsia

Variety or Cultivar

'Midnight' _ 'Midnight' is a compact, upright, bushy, half-hardy, deciduous to semi-evergreen shrub with ovate, toothed, mid-green leaves, and, from summer to early autumn, flowers with red to reddish-pink sepals and single, dark purple corollas.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Compact, Bushy, Upright


Colour

Flower

Dark-purple, Red in Summer; Dark-purple, Red in Autumn

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Capsid bug , Aphids , Vine weevil

Specific diseases

Rust

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 6

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Fuchsia 'Midnight' (Diva Series) (Fuchsia 'Midnight') will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.3m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Containers, Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal

Cultivation

Grow in containers outdoors in summer or under glass in loam-based or loam-less compost. In growth, feed monthly & water regularly. Keep just moist in winter. Overwinter indoors.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3), Indoor unheated (H2)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9

Defra's Risk register #1

Plant name

Fuchsia 'Midnight' (Diva Series) (Fuchsia 'Midnight')

Common pest name

Fuchsia gall mite

Scientific pest name

Aculops fuchsiae

Type

Mite

Current status in UK

Present (Limited)

Likelihood to spread in UK (1 is very low - 5 is very high)

3

Impact (1 is very low - 5 is very high)

3

General biosecurity comments

Recently introduced into the UK via the passenger baggage of a specialist plant collector. Now spreading across southern England and Northern France. Regulation may no longer be appropriate; industry management to be considered.

About this section

Our plants are under greater threat than ever before. There is increasing movement of plants and other material traded from an increasing variety of sources. This increases the chances of exotic pests arriving with imported goods and travellers, as well as by natural means. Shoot is working with Defra to help members to do their part in preventing the introduction and spread of invasive risks.

Traveling or importing plants? Please read "Don't risk it" advice here

Suspected outbreak? Click here for contact details to report to the relevant authority.

Date updated: 7th March 2019 For more information visit: https://planthealthportal.defra.gov.uk/

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3), Indoor unheated (H2) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

PdeB Back Garden
PdeB Back Garden
Pádraig de Búrca

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel