OK
In progress indicator

Fuchsia 'Snowcap' (Fuchsia 'Snowcap')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Fuchsia 'Snowcap'

Other names

Fuchsia 'Snowcap', Fuchsia 'Wendy' Catt

Genus

Fuchsia Fuchsia

Variety or Cultivar

'Snowcap' _ 'Snowcap' is a vigorous, upright, mid-sized, deciduous shrub with small, dark-green leaves. In summer and autumn it bears semi-double flowers with scarlet tube and sepals and white petals with red veins.


Fuchsia 'Snowcap' is: Deciduous

Habit

Bushy, Upright

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Scarlet, White in Summer; Scarlet, White in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Plants grown under glass are subject to a variety of glasshouse pests.

Specific pests

Aphids , Capsid bug , Vine weevil Aphids , Capsid bug , Vine weevil

Rust Rust

General care

Pruning

Cut back to base in frost-prone areas.

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Fuchsia 'Snowcap' (Fuchsia 'Snowcap') will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal

Cultivation

Plant outdoors in moist, fertile soil with the base of the stem 5cm below the soil surface. Provide a deep winter mulch and shelter from cold drying winds.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun, Partial Shade

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

Hardiness

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Fuchsia 'Snowcap'

Other names

Fuchsia 'Snowcap', Fuchsia 'Wendy' Catt

Genus

Fuchsia Fuchsia

Variety or Cultivar

'Snowcap' _ 'Snowcap' is a vigorous, upright, mid-sized, deciduous shrub with small, dark-green leaves. In summer and autumn it bears semi-double flowers with scarlet tube and sepals and white petals with red veins.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Bushy, Upright

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Scarlet, White in Summer; Scarlet, White in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Plants grown under glass are subject to a variety of glasshouse pests.

Specific pests

Aphids , Capsid bug , Vine weevil

Specific diseases

Rust

General care

Pruning

Cut back to base in frost-prone areas.

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Fuchsia 'Snowcap' (Fuchsia 'Snowcap') will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal

Cultivation

Plant outdoors in moist, fertile soil with the base of the stem 5cm below the soil surface. Provide a deep winter mulch and shelter from cold drying winds.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun, Partial Shade

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

Hardiness

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun, Partial Shade Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

fusia dead?

hi we bought 2 fusia snowcap last summer, they now look decidedly dead, dry brittle stems very sorry looking they are planted in clay soil northern aspect but sheltered from winds, any ideas when… read more

There is 1 active discussion about Fuchsia 'Snowcap' (Fuchsia 'Snowcap')

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My garden
My garden
alex a.
Ian's Back Garden
Ian's Back Garden
Ian McLintock
Val's garden
Val's garden
Val Robson
My Garden
My Garden
David M Harvey
My Garden
My Garden
Karen
Castle Copse
Castle Copse
ToniB

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel