OK
In progress indicator

Fuchsia splendens (Mexican tree fuchsia)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
2m
Max height
1m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Fuchsia splendens

Other names

Mexican tree fuchsia, Chili pepper fuchsia, Fuchsia cordifolia , Platanillo

Genus

Fuchsia Fuchsia

Species

F. splendens - F. splendens is a tender, upright, evergreen shrub with ovate, veined, dark green leaves and tubular, green-tipped, scarlet flowers from summer into autumn, nearly year round in warm climates.


Fuchsia splendens is: Semi evergreen

Habit

Open branches, Upright

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Scarlet, Flushed green in Summer; Scarlet, Flushed green in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Capsid bug , Aphids , Vine weevil Capsid bug , Aphids , Vine weevil

Rust Rust

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 6

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Fuchsia splendens (Mexican tree fuchsia) will reach a height of 2m and a spread of 1m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Conservatory, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Greenhouse

Cultivation

Grow in containers outdoors in summer or under glass in loam-based or loam-less compost. In growth, feed monthly & water regularly. Keep just moist in winter. Overwinter indoors.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3), Indoor heated (H1)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Fuchsia splendens

Other names

Mexican tree fuchsia, Chili pepper fuchsia, Fuchsia cordifolia , Platanillo

Genus

Fuchsia Fuchsia

Species

F. splendens - F. splendens is a tender, upright, evergreen shrub with ovate, veined, dark green leaves and tubular, green-tipped, scarlet flowers from summer into autumn, nearly year round in warm climates.

Native to

Central America, Mexico

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Habit

Open branches, Upright

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Scarlet, Flushed green in Summer; Scarlet, Flushed green in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Capsid bug , Aphids , Vine weevil

Specific diseases

Rust

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 6

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Fuchsia splendens (Mexican tree fuchsia) will reach a height of 2m and a spread of 1m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Conservatory, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Greenhouse

Cultivation

Grow in containers outdoors in summer or under glass in loam-based or loam-less compost. In growth, feed monthly & water regularly. Keep just moist in winter. Overwinter indoors.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3), Indoor heated (H1)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9

Defra's Risk register #1

Plant name

Fuchsia splendens (Mexican tree fuchsia)

Common pest name

Fuchsia gall mite

Scientific pest name

Aculops fuchsiae

Type

Mite

Current status in UK

Present (Limited)

Likelihood to spread in UK (1 is very low - 5 is very high)

3

Impact (1 is very low - 5 is very high)

3

General biosecurity comments

Recently introduced into the UK via the passenger baggage of a specialist plant collector. Now spreading across southern England and Northern France. Regulation may no longer be appropriate; industry management to be considered.

About this section

Our plants are under greater threat than ever before. There is increasing movement of plants and other material traded from an increasing variety of sources. This increases the chances of exotic pests arriving with imported goods and travellers, as well as by natural means. Shoot is working with Defra to help members to do their part in preventing the introduction and spread of invasive risks.

Traveling or importing plants? Please read "Don't risk it" advice here

Suspected outbreak? Click here for contact details to report to the relevant authority.

Date updated: 7th March 2019 For more information visit: https://planthealthportal.defra.gov.uk/

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3), Indoor heated (H1) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel