OK
In progress indicator

Fuchsia 'Thalia' (Fuchsia 'Thalia')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.75m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Fuchsia 'Thalia'

Other names

Fuchsia 'Thalia', Fuchsia triphylla 'Thalia'

Genus

Fuchsia Fuchsia

Variety or Cultivar

'Thalia' _ 'Thalia' is a vigorous, upright shrub with dark olive-green leaves, tinged purple beneath. In summer and autumn it bears clusters of bright orange-red flowers.


Fuchsia 'Thalia' is: Deciduous

Habit

Erect

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Orange-red in Summer; Orange-red in Autumn

Foliage

Olive green, Purple in Spring; Purple, Olive green in Summer; Purple, Olive green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Capsid bug , Vine weevil Aphids , Capsid bug , Vine weevil

Diseases

Plants grown under glass may get glasshouse grey mould.

Rust Rust

General care

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Fuchsia 'Thalia' (Fuchsia 'Thalia') will reach a height of 0.75m and a spread of 0.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal

Cultivation

Plant outdoors in moist, fertile soil with the base of the stem 5cm below the soil surface. Over-winter indoors.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Fuchsia 'Thalia'

Other names

Fuchsia 'Thalia', Fuchsia triphylla 'Thalia'

Genus

Fuchsia Fuchsia

Variety or Cultivar

'Thalia' _ 'Thalia' is a vigorous, upright shrub with dark olive-green leaves, tinged purple beneath. In summer and autumn it bears clusters of bright orange-red flowers.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Erect

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Orange-red in Summer; Orange-red in Autumn

Foliage

Olive green, Purple in Spring; Purple, Olive green in Summer; Purple, Olive green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Capsid bug , Vine weevil

Diseases

Plants grown under glass may get glasshouse grey mould.

Specific diseases

Rust

General care

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Fuchsia 'Thalia' (Fuchsia 'Thalia') will reach a height of 0.75m and a spread of 0.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal

Cultivation

Plant outdoors in moist, fertile soil with the base of the stem 5cm below the soil surface. Over-winter indoors.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

Fuschia Thalia

I've just bought this plant, still in its pot. Does it have to be brought indoors during the winter? If yes does it actually need heat or could it go in a light shed in the garden?I'm just… read more

There are 0 active discussions about Fuchsia 'Thalia' (Fuchsia 'Thalia')

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Darrell Hills
My Garden
My Garden
Ann
My Garden
My Garden
Steven Thomas
My Garden
My Garden
Karen
My Garden
My Garden
Emma Bennett

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel