OK
In progress indicator

Fumaria officinalis (Common fumitory)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.5m
Max height
0.4m
Max spread
1 year
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Fumaria officinalis

Other names

Common fumitory, Wax dolls, Drug fumitory, Fumaria cirrhata, Fumaria diffusa, Fumaria disjuncta, Fumaria pulchella, Earth smoke

Genus

Fumaria Fumaria

Species

F. officinalis - F. officinalis is a herbaceous annual that is often found in cultivated fields and on road sides. It has deeply divided green foliage and pink tubular flowers with dark pink tips. It is used in herbal remedies.


Fumaria officinalis is: Deciduous

Habit

Upright

Toxicity

Used in herbal remedies

Flower

Pink, Dark-pink in Spring; Pink, Dark-pink in Summer

Foliage

Green in Spring; Green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Downy mildew Downy mildew

General care

Propagation

Self-seeds freely. Sow seed in situ.

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Fumaria officinalis (Common fumitory) will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.4m after 1 year.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Wildflower

Cultivation

Best in light, well-drained soil in sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Fumaria officinalis

Other names

Common fumitory, Wax dolls, Drug fumitory, Fumaria cirrhata, Fumaria diffusa, Fumaria disjuncta, Fumaria pulchella, Earth smoke

Genus

Fumaria Fumaria

Species

F. officinalis - F. officinalis is a herbaceous annual that is often found in cultivated fields and on road sides. It has deeply divided green foliage and pink tubular flowers with dark pink tips. It is used in herbal remedies.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Upright

Toxicity

Used in herbal remedies


Colour

Flower

Pink, Dark-pink in Spring; Pink, Dark-pink in Summer

Foliage

Green in Spring; Green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Specific diseases

Downy mildew

General care

Propagation

Self-seeds freely. Sow seed in situ.

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Fumaria officinalis (Common fumitory) will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.4m after 1 year.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Wildflower

Cultivation

Best in light, well-drained soil in sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

Fumaria officinalis

Common fumitory is found in arable fields and disturbed ground, and also occurs naturally in gardens without any help from the gardener. Common fumitory has grey-green feathery leaves that are… read more

There are 4 active discussions about Fumaria officinalis (Common fumitory)

View all discussions


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel