OK
In progress indicator

Furcraea foetida (Mauritius hemp)

Intermediate
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
1.2m
Max height
2.5m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Furcraea foetida

Other names

Mauritius hemp, Giant cabuya, Green aloe, False agave, Furcraea gigantea, Malagache aloe

Genus

Furcraea Furcraea

Species

F. foetida - F. foetida is a tender, rosette-forming, succulent, evergreen perennial with glossy, sword- to lance-shaped, sparsely spiny, mid- to light green leaves and spike-like panicles of pendent, fragrant, broadly bell-shaped, greenish-white flowers in summer.


Furcraea foetida is: Evergreen

Habit

Rosette

Flower

Greenish-white in Summer

Foliage

Green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Scale insects Scale insects

Diseases

Vulnerable to chlorosis resulting from magnesium deficiency.

General care

Pruning

Remove dead or damaged leaves as needed.

Propagation methods

Offsets


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Furcraea foetida (Mauritius hemp) will reach a height of 1.2m and a spread of 2.5m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Conservatory, Containers, Drought Tolerant, Flower Arranging, Indoor, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean, Sub-Tropical

Cultivation

In frost-free areas, grow in poor to moderately fertile, sharply-drained, preferably neutral to acid soil in full sun. Drought tolerant. Avoid winter wet. Under glass, grow in cactus compost in full light. In growth, water moderately and feed monthly; sparingly in autumn and winter. A monocarpic species, it dies after flowering but produces plantlets freely.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Furcraea foetida

Other names

Mauritius hemp, Giant cabuya, Green aloe, False agave, Furcraea gigantea, Malagache aloe

Genus

Furcraea Furcraea

Species

F. foetida - F. foetida is a tender, rosette-forming, succulent, evergreen perennial with glossy, sword- to lance-shaped, sparsely spiny, mid- to light green leaves and spike-like panicles of pendent, fragrant, broadly bell-shaped, greenish-white flowers in summer.

Native to

Mexico

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Rosette


Colour

Flower

Greenish-white in Summer

Foliage

Green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Scale insects

Diseases

Vulnerable to chlorosis resulting from magnesium deficiency.

General care

Pruning

Remove dead or damaged leaves as needed.

Propagation methods

Offsets


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Furcraea foetida (Mauritius hemp) will reach a height of 1.2m and a spread of 2.5m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Conservatory, Containers, Drought Tolerant, Flower Arranging, Indoor, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean, Sub-Tropical

Cultivation

In frost-free areas, grow in poor to moderately fertile, sharply-drained, preferably neutral to acid soil in full sun. Drought tolerant. Avoid winter wet. Under glass, grow in cactus compost in full light. In growth, water moderately and feed monthly; sparingly in autumn and winter. A monocarpic species, it dies after flowering but produces plantlets freely.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel