OK
In progress indicator

Gaillardia pulchella 'Red Plume' (Indian blanket 'Red Plume')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.5m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
1 year
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Gaillardia pulchella 'Red Plume'

Other names

Indian blanket 'Red Plume', Blanketflower 'Red Plume', Firewheels 'Red Plume', Firewheel 'Red Plume'

Genus

Gaillardia Gaillardia

Variety or Cultivar

'Red Plume' _ 'Red Plume' is an upright, bushy, hardy annual with spoon- to lance-shaped, toothed, grey-green leaves and double, dark red flowers from summer into autumn.


Gaillardia pulchella 'Red Plume' is: Deciduous

Habit

Upright, Bushy

Flower

Dark-red in Summer; Dark-red in Autumn

Foliage

Grey-green in Summer; Grey-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Downy mildew Downy mildew

General care

Pruning

Deadhead regularly. Will self-seed freely in optimum conditions if not deadheaded.

Propagation

Sow seed in-situ in late spring or early summer or sow indoors 4-6 weeks before last frost date with heat.

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Gaillardia pulchella 'Red Plume' (Indian blanket 'Red Plume') will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.5m after 1 year.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Coastal, Drought Tolerant, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Wallside and trellises, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained, fertile, preferably sandy soil in full sun. Tolerates drought and poor soil.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Gaillardia pulchella 'Red Plume'

Other names

Indian blanket 'Red Plume', Blanketflower 'Red Plume', Firewheels 'Red Plume', Firewheel 'Red Plume'

Genus

Gaillardia Gaillardia

Variety or Cultivar

'Red Plume' _ 'Red Plume' is an upright, bushy, hardy annual with spoon- to lance-shaped, toothed, grey-green leaves and double, dark red flowers from summer into autumn.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Upright, Bushy


Colour

Flower

Dark-red in Summer; Dark-red in Autumn

Foliage

Grey-green in Summer; Grey-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific diseases

Downy mildew

General care

Pruning

Deadhead regularly. Will self-seed freely in optimum conditions if not deadheaded.

Propagation

Sow seed in-situ in late spring or early summer or sow indoors 4-6 weeks before last frost date with heat.

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Gaillardia pulchella 'Red Plume' (Indian blanket 'Red Plume') will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.5m after 1 year.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Coastal, Drought Tolerant, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Wallside and trellises, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained, fertile, preferably sandy soil in full sun. Tolerates drought and poor soil.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3, Zone 2

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

Back garden
Back garden
Jason McGovern

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel