OK
In progress indicator

Gaillardia x grandiflora 'Burgundy' (Blanket flower 'Burgundy')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.6m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
1-2 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Gaillardia x grandiflora 'Burgundy'

Other names

Blanket flower 'Burgundy', Gaillardia x grandiflora 'Burgunder', Gaillardia 'Burgunder'

Genus

Gaillardia Gaillardia

Variety or Cultivar

'Burgundy' _ 'Burgundy' is a bushy, short-lived perennial (often grown as an annual) with narrow, grey-green leaves and large, rich burgundy, daisy-like flowers in summer and autumn.


Gaillardia x grandiflora 'Burgundy' is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Upright

Flower

Dark-red in Summer; Dark-red in Autumn

Foliage

Grey-green in Summer; Grey-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Downy mildew Downy mildew

General care

Pruning

Deadhead regularly and cut back after flowering.

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Gaillardia x grandiflora 'Burgundy' (Blanket flower 'Burgundy') will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.5m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Wallside and trellises, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in fertile well-drained, fertile soil in full sun.

Soil type

Loamy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Gaillardia x grandiflora 'Burgundy'

Other names

Blanket flower 'Burgundy', Gaillardia x grandiflora 'Burgunder', Gaillardia 'Burgunder'

Genus

Gaillardia Gaillardia

Variety or Cultivar

'Burgundy' _ 'Burgundy' is a bushy, short-lived perennial (often grown as an annual) with narrow, grey-green leaves and large, rich burgundy, daisy-like flowers in summer and autumn.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Upright


Colour

Flower

Dark-red in Summer; Dark-red in Autumn

Foliage

Grey-green in Summer; Grey-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific diseases

Downy mildew

General care

Pruning

Deadhead regularly and cut back after flowering.

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Gaillardia x grandiflora 'Burgundy' (Blanket flower 'Burgundy') will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.5m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Wallside and trellises, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in fertile well-drained, fertile soil in full sun.

Soil type

Loamy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

Defra's Risk register #1

Plant name

Gaillardia x grandiflora 'Burgundy' (Blanket flower 'Burgundy')

Common pest name

American serpentine leaf miner; chrysanthemum leaf miner

Scientific pest name

Liriomyza trifolii

Type

Insect

Current status in UK

Absent

Likelihood to spread to UK (1 is very low - 5 is very high)

2

Impact (1 is very low - 5 is very high)

3

General biosecurity comments

Regulated pest already subject to review at the EU level (2013). Regularly intercepted in the trade.

About this section

Our plants are under greater threat than ever before. There is increasing movement of plants and other material traded from an increasing variety of sources. This increases the chances of exotic pests arriving with imported goods and travellers, as well as by natural means. Shoot is working with Defra to help members to do their part in preventing the introduction and spread of invasive risks.

Traveling or importing plants? Please read "Don't risk it" advice here

Suspected outbreak? Click here for contact details to report to the relevant authority.

Date updated: 7th March 2019 For more information visit: https://planthealthportal.defra.gov.uk/

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Ann Davies
My Garden
My Garden
Barry Tabor
My Garden
My Garden
Martin Cook
My Garden
My Garden
Johannes Haag
My Garden
My Garden
rose kinsella

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel