OK
In progress indicator

Gaillardia x grandiflora 'Galya Yellow' (Galya Series) (Blanket flower 'Galya Yellow')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.4m
Max height
0.4m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Gaillardia x grandiflora 'Galya Yellow' (Galya Series)

Other names

Blanket flower 'Galya Yellow', Gaillardia x hybrida 'Galya Yellow'

Genus

Gaillardia Gaillardia

Variety or Cultivar

'Galya Yellow' _ 'Galya Yellow' is a compact, mound-forming, short-lived perennial with hairy, lance-shaped, sometimes lobed, dark grey-green leaves and slender, upright stems bearing orange-flushed, golden-yellow flowers from early summer to early autumn.


Gaillardia x grandiflora 'Galya Yellow' (Galya Series) is: Deciduous

Habit

Cushion or Mound Forming, Compact

Flower

Flushed orange, Golden-yellow in Summer; Flushed orange, Golden-yellow in Autumn

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Summer; Grey-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Downy mildew Downy mildew

General care

Pruning

Deadhead regularly and cut back after flowering.

Propagation

Sow seed in-situ in late spring or early summer.

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Gaillardia x grandiflora 'Galya Yellow' (Galya Series) (Blanket flower 'Galya Yellow') will reach a height of 0.4m and a spread of 0.4m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Coastal, Drought Tolerant, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Wallside and trellises, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained, fertile soil in full sun. May be semi-evergreen in warm climates. Does not tolerate wet, heavy clay or excessive winter wet. Self-seeds readily in warmer climates.

Soil type

Loamy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Gaillardia x grandiflora 'Galya Yellow' (Galya Series)

Other names

Blanket flower 'Galya Yellow', Gaillardia x hybrida 'Galya Yellow'

Genus

Gaillardia Gaillardia

Variety or Cultivar

'Galya Yellow' _ 'Galya Yellow' is a compact, mound-forming, short-lived perennial with hairy, lance-shaped, sometimes lobed, dark grey-green leaves and slender, upright stems bearing orange-flushed, golden-yellow flowers from early summer to early autumn.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Cushion or Mound Forming, Compact


Colour

Flower

Flushed orange, Golden-yellow in Summer; Flushed orange, Golden-yellow in Autumn

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Summer; Grey-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific diseases

Downy mildew

General care

Pruning

Deadhead regularly and cut back after flowering.

Propagation

Sow seed in-situ in late spring or early summer.

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Gaillardia x grandiflora 'Galya Yellow' (Galya Series) (Blanket flower 'Galya Yellow') will reach a height of 0.4m and a spread of 0.4m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Coastal, Drought Tolerant, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Wallside and trellises, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained, fertile soil in full sun. May be semi-evergreen in warm climates. Does not tolerate wet, heavy clay or excessive winter wet. Self-seeds readily in warmer climates.

Soil type

Loamy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel