OK
In progress indicator

Gaillardia x grandiflora 'Sunset Snappy' (Sunset Dwarf Series) (Blanket flower 'Sunset Snappy')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.35m
Max height
0.35m
Max spread
1-2 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Gaillardia x grandiflora 'Sunset Snappy' (Sunset Dwarf Series)

Other names

Blanket flower 'Sunset Snappy', Gaillardia x grandiflora 'Snappy'

Genus

Gaillardia Gaillardia

Variety or Cultivar

'Sunset Snappy' _ 'Sunset Snappy' is a compact, mound-forming, short-lived perennial with hairy, lance-shaped, sometimes lobed, grey-green leaves and, from early summer to early autumn, slender, upright stems bearing magenta to reddish-pink flowers with yellow petal tips.


Gaillardia x grandiflora 'Sunset Snappy' (Sunset Dwarf Series) is: Deciduous

Habit

Cushion or Mound Forming, Compact

Flower

Yellow, Magenta in Summer; Yellow, Magenta in Autumn

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Summer; Grey-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Downy mildew Downy mildew

General care

Pruning

Deadhead regularly and cut back after flowering.

Propagation

Sow seed in-situ in late spring or early summer.

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Gaillardia x grandiflora 'Sunset Snappy' (Sunset Dwarf Series) (Blanket flower 'Sunset Snappy') will reach a height of 0.35m and a spread of 0.35m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Coastal, Drought Tolerant, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Wallside and trellises, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained, fertile soil in full sun. May be semi-evergreen in warm climates. Does not tolerate wet, heavy clay or excessive winter wet. Self-seeds readily in warmer climates.

Soil type

Loamy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Gaillardia x grandiflora 'Sunset Snappy' (Sunset Dwarf Series)

Other names

Blanket flower 'Sunset Snappy', Gaillardia x grandiflora 'Snappy'

Genus

Gaillardia Gaillardia

Variety or Cultivar

'Sunset Snappy' _ 'Sunset Snappy' is a compact, mound-forming, short-lived perennial with hairy, lance-shaped, sometimes lobed, grey-green leaves and, from early summer to early autumn, slender, upright stems bearing magenta to reddish-pink flowers with yellow petal tips.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Cushion or Mound Forming, Compact


Colour

Flower

Yellow, Magenta in Summer; Yellow, Magenta in Autumn

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Summer; Grey-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific diseases

Downy mildew

General care

Pruning

Deadhead regularly and cut back after flowering.

Propagation

Sow seed in-situ in late spring or early summer.

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Gaillardia x grandiflora 'Sunset Snappy' (Sunset Dwarf Series) (Blanket flower 'Sunset Snappy') will reach a height of 0.35m and a spread of 0.35m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Coastal, Drought Tolerant, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Wallside and trellises, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained, fertile soil in full sun. May be semi-evergreen in warm climates. Does not tolerate wet, heavy clay or excessive winter wet. Self-seeds readily in warmer climates.

Soil type

Loamy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

Defra's Risk register #1

Plant name

Gaillardia x grandiflora 'Sunset Snappy' (Sunset Dwarf Series) (Blanket flower 'Sunset Snappy')

Common pest name

American serpentine leaf miner; chrysanthemum leaf miner

Scientific pest name

Liriomyza trifolii

Type

Insect

Current status in UK

Absent

Likelihood to spread to UK (1 is very low - 5 is very high)

2

Impact (1 is very low - 5 is very high)

3

General biosecurity comments

Regulated pest already subject to review at the EU level (2013). Regularly intercepted in the trade.

About this section

Our plants are under greater threat than ever before. There is increasing movement of plants and other material traded from an increasing variety of sources. This increases the chances of exotic pests arriving with imported goods and travellers, as well as by natural means. Shoot is working with Defra to help members to do their part in preventing the introduction and spread of invasive risks.

Traveling or importing plants? Please read "Don't risk it" advice here

Suspected outbreak? Click here for contact details to report to the relevant authority.

Date updated: 7th March 2019 For more information visit: https://planthealthportal.defra.gov.uk/

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel