OK
In progress indicator

Galactites tomentosa (Purple milk thistle)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.9m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
1-2 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Galactites tomentosa

Other names

Purple milk thistle, Boar thistle, Edible thistle, Mediterranean thistle

Genus

Galactites Galactites

Species

G. tomentosa - G. tomentosa is a rosette-forming biennial bearing spiny, deeply lobed, dark green leaves with white veins and erect stems bearing thistle-like, purple flowers in summer.


Galactites tomentosa is: Deciduous

Habit

Erect flower stem, Rosette

Flower

Purple in Summer

Foliage

Green, White, Veined in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Pruning

Remove faded flower stems.

Propagation

Sow seed in situ in late spring or early summer.

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Galactites tomentosa (Purple milk thistle) will reach a height of 0.9m and a spread of 0.6m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, well-drained soil in sun. Tolerates drought once established.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Galactites tomentosa

Other names

Purple milk thistle, Boar thistle, Edible thistle, Mediterranean thistle

Genus

Galactites Galactites

Species

G. tomentosa - G. tomentosa is a rosette-forming biennial bearing spiny, deeply lobed, dark green leaves with white veins and erect stems bearing thistle-like, purple flowers in summer.

Native to

Mediterranean, Southwestern Europe

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Erect flower stem, Rosette


Colour

Flower

Purple in Summer

Foliage

Green, White, Veined in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Pruning

Remove faded flower stems.

Propagation

Sow seed in situ in late spring or early summer.

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Galactites tomentosa (Purple milk thistle) will reach a height of 0.9m and a spread of 0.6m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, well-drained soil in sun. Tolerates drought once established.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel